Yesteryear Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Dungeons and Dragons
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fashion
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Childrens

Childrens

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adshead, Paul The Incredible Reversing Peppermints
Swindon, Wiltshire Child's Play (International) Ltd 1993 0859535142 / 9780859535144 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Author 
Part of the 'More to Read' series. Clean, bright copy in illustrated laminated boards which show some light indents to rear cover. Previous owner's sticker to front pastedown. 117 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adshead, Paul The Secret Hedgehog
Swindon, Wiltshire Child's Play (International) Ltd 1993 085953510X / 9780859535106 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo Author 
Part of the 'More to Read' series. "When you have a mother as FUSSY as mine, the only sort of pet you can keep is a secret one". Clean, bright copy in illustrated laminated boards - 65 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alcott Louisa M. Good Wives - a Story for Girls being a Sequel to Little Women
London The Thames Publishing Col 1111 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo 
The story of the "little women" of the March family as they grow up and become wives, - excepting Beth who makes her last touching farewell. A good clean copy in dustwrapper which shows signs of shelfwear - including internally reapired tears/creasing to spine ends. Foxing to page edges but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. 279 pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
London Collins 1111 Reprint Hard Cover Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good, clean copy in jacket which shows signs of wear and tear. 288pp. Colour frontis. Stain to top edge (text not affected). Rear end paper creased. Some sunning to page edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy
London Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1111 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo 
Dark green cloth decorated with two girls in Victorian dress. Bevelled edges. Top edge gilt Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 617 pages. Light wear to spine ends. Foxed. A few light pen marks to bottom edge. Binding square and tight. Illustrated from drawings by Alice Barber Stephens. An attractive copy of this girl's classic. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alcott, Louisa May An Old Fashioned Girl
London The Saturn Press 1111 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo Weber, Nettie 
Polly, the little country school teacher, has a hard time with a wealthy city family, who try to show her the difference between them and the well meaning little country girl, but when the tables are turned and the family are faced with bad luck, Polly shows her grit and ability in helping them. A good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. Undated circa 1950s. 319 pages. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alcott, Louisa May; Myerson, Joel (editor); Shealy, Daniel (editor); Stern, Madeleine B. (editor) Little Women
London Pavilion Books 1993 1857931254 / 9781857931259 Card Covers Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dryhurst, Dinah 
A lovely illustrated copy of this children's classic. Large format paperback 192 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alexander, Georgia Child Classics: The Second Reader
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1909 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good, square copy though occasional dust/smudge marks to some page margins. Gift inscription to front pastedown and annotation to ffep, both in pencil. Contains many b/w drawings and a coloured frontispiece. 162 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Almond, David The Fire Eaters
London Hodder Literature 2005 0340883499 / 9780340883495 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Winner of the Whitbread Children's Book Award. Unread copy - 197 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alton, Steve Pocket Reads Year 6 Horror Fiction: Book 1 Finlay and the Bogeyman
London Ginn 2005 0602242215 / 9780602242213 Paper Back Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Finlay and the Bogeyman. First few page corners are dog-eared. A good, clean copy. Next post UK dispatch. 64 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Amory, J.Linden The Fledging of Az Gabrielson, The Clouded World Series
London, United Kingdom Gollancz 2006 0575078782 / 9780575078789 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo 
Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Rear cover has small indentations and hole to jacket. Page 53 creased at bottom corner. A very good, reading copy of this book the first book in the Clouded World series. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Andersen, Hans Christian Favourite Fairy Tales
London Blackie & Son 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Four colour plates + numerous b/w illustrations. Internally pages are clean. The top 2 inches have been removed from the front fly leaf. Jacket is somewhat tatty with losses to all edges. 288 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Andersens Fairy Tales
London The Folio Society 1996 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to Robinson, Heath 
Clean, crisp hardback in near fine slipcase which has faded very slightly to one edge.. Numerous colour & b/w illustrations by Heath Robinson. 289 pages. Includes the Snow Queen, The Little Mermaid, The Storks, The Wild Swan, The Real Princess, The Emperoror's New Clothes, The Ugly Duckling etc. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson, John By Wheels, Wings and Water
London Collins 1957 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
School stamp on front pastedown. Boards are grubby. Contents clean. A good reading copy. No 34 in the Silver Torch Series. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anon 1991 Hotspur for Boys
London D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd 1990 0851164781 / 9780851164786 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A very good clean copy of this boys' annual. Unclipped and unmarked. 125 pages. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anon A Child is Born
London Collins 1111 Hard Cover Good 8vo Gaffron, H. C. 
Part of the ' Collins Wonder Colour Books ' series. Beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w. Some rubbing to board edges. No date. Previous owner's name filled in to front pastedown. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anon Against All Odds
London John F. Shaw 1111 Hard Cover Good 4to 
Boy's adventure annual. Undated but school prize plate on front endpaper dated Jan 12th 1936. Pictorial boards of rhino hunting. 1 inch split to rear spine strip where it meets rear board. Internally pages have tanned but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anon Aunt Louisa's First Poetry Book
London Frederick Warne 1111 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A most attractive copy of this hard to find children's title. Undated but gift inscription on front fly dated 1922. Colour frontis of "Feeding the Robins" + numerous b/w illustrations and vignettes to the text. Unpaginated. Pictorial boards with cloth spine with black lettering. Internally clean and bright. Boards are a little bowed. Illustrated covers are slightly soiled. Edges and extremities rubbed. Part of the Aunt Louisa's Favourite Instruction Books series. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anon Babar Returns
London Carnival 1990 0001932241 / 9780001932241 Paper Back Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Can Barbar stop the destruction of the elephants? 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anon Balamory: The Sandcastle - A Storybook
London, United Kingdom Red Fox 2004 0099472864 / 9780099472865 Card Covers Very Good 
Light crease to rear cover. Clean, bright copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

Telephone 01582 655038


e-mail us
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com