Yesteryear Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Dungeons and Dragons
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fashion
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Crafts General

Crafts General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alexander, Eugenie Fabric Pictures
London Mills and Boon 1972 0263699986 / 9780263699982 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Full instructions for the actual making of fabric pictures, by hand or sewing machine, with hints on pressing, mounting and framing. 100 pages including appendix. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anon Collins Creative Acrylic Techniques
London HarperCollins 1996 0004133064 / 9780004133065 First British Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Practical step-by-step projects providing an ideal introduction to this popular and versatile medium. Some slight signs of edgewear to pictorial laminated boards. Internally immaculate - 128 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anon Official Handbook of the Agreed Conditions of Introduction, Rates of Payment and methods of Calculation for the C.M.C. Weaving Wage System
England Mather Brothers 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth boards with black lettering. The official Handbook of the Weaving Wage System as approved by the Cotton Spinners' & Manufacturers' Accociation (supported by the Rayon Weaving Association) and the Amalgamated Weavers' Association. December 13th 1949. 51 pages. A very good clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anon The Living Room
London, United Kingdom Collins & Brown 1998 1855854406 / 9781855854406 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
Step-by-step projects for the wookdworker. Part of the Traditional Woodworking series. 80 pages. Faint sunning to page edges. Text block clean. Twelve woodworking projects aimed at the intermediate to advanced-level woodworker. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bangert, Albrecht; Armer, Karl Michael 80s Style : Designs of the Decade
London Thames & Hudson 1990 0500276137 / 9780500276136 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Offers a sparkling, invaluable view of the 'design decade', selecting the most important works from leading designers all over the world. With 400 colour illustrations and a foreword by Ettore Sottsass. Clean, bright, large format paperback which appears unread though slight signs of storage - 240 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barker, Linda Just Junk - New Looks for Old Furniture
London David & Charles 1998 0715305387 / 9780715305386 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lovely, clean copy in unclipped jacket. 144pp inc index. Illustrated fully in colour. How to turn cheap furniture finds into stylish centrepieces. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Barnett, Mrs. Samuel A. The Making of The Home : A Book of Domestic Economy for Home and School Use
London Cassell & Co 1911 Hard Cover Reading Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hints on running a home first published over a century ago. Reading copy as signs of smokiness and tanning to page margins. Light wear to boards - 206 pages. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bawden, Juliet Stamping in a Weekend : Beautiful Ways to Decorate Paper, Fabric, Wood and Ceramics.
London, United Kingdom New Holland Publishers Ltd 1996 1853687227 / 9781853687228 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wood, Shona (photography) 
Includes practical step-by-step projects for children and adults for over 40 exciting gifts. Great fun. Clean, bright copy - 80 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bawden, Juliet The Hat Book : Creating Hats for Every Occasion
London Charles Letts 1992 1852383321 / 9781852383329 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to 
Draws on the ideas of the best young hatters to provide simple, step-by-step instructions for making a multitude of wonderful hats. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w which shows light shelf wear & tear. 144 pages including index. Reliable next post dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Beal, C. E. Home Handicrafts Illustrated
London Odhams Books 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers : Art Metalwork, Flowercraft, Leatherwork, Gardencraft, Basketwork, Graphic Arts, Embroidery, Sculpture, Weaving, Woodwork, and Plastics.Spine slightly loose. Well laid out, easy to follow style by several contributors. 320 pages including index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bharadwaj, Monisha Inside India: Quintessential Indian Style
London Greenwich Editions 1999 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ramamrutham, Bharath (photography) 
A sourcebook of achievable ideas for every room in your house. Clean, bright hardback in an unclipped d/w which shows slight signs of shelf wear & tear - 160 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Blake, Fanny Essential Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Bath, United Kingdom Parragon Book Service Ltd 2001 0752553518 / 9780752553511 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to 
Looks at all aspects of his style with a detailed commentary on 120 of his works. Illustrated throughout in colour. A clean, crisp copy in very good jacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bland, David The Illustration of Books
London Faber & Faber 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo 
Deals concisely with the history and techniques of book illustration. Good, clean copy with some sunning and light spotting to page edges. Un-clipped d/w shows a little wear & tear and darkening to spine. 160 pages including index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Blandford, Percy W. Knotting with Modern Rope : Over 75 Knots You Should Know
Glasgow, Scotland Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd 1995 0851746306 / 9780851746302 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brings together knots suitable for cordage made from modern materials - some traditional, which can be used unaltered, those that can be used with modifications and others which are new. Selection is according to use and the knots decribed are believed to be the best for their purpose with synthetic twines, cords and ropes. Clean, bright copy in laminated boards. Appears unread though previous owner's sticker inside the cover, which is protected in a clear, plastic jacket - 152 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 47.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Blum, Peter; Tunstill, John Model Soldiers : A Basic Guide to Painting, Animating and Converting
London Arms & Armour 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A basic guide to painting, animating and converting model soldiers including how to go about choosing a model, assembling figures, horses and cannon; painting techniques including shading; converting; landscaping and displaying the finished article. A very good clean PAPERBACK copy illustrated with line drawings. 40 pages. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bolton, Vivienne The Big Book of Greetings Cards : Over 40 Step-by-Step Projects
London, United Kingdom New Holland Publishers Ltd 2002 1859749933 / 9781859749937 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w - 144 pages including index. Slightest signs of shelf life only. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brent, Patricia Jenkins Haircutting
London Franklin Watts 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fehr, Terry 
Contains step-by-step directions and diagrams for the techniques of the layer cut, blunt cut, and afro as well as discussing what styles are naturally best for your face and type of hair. Clean, bright copy - 60 pages including index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bridgewater, Alan & Gill The Complete Guide to Decorative Woodworking
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Chartwel Books Inc. 1988 1555210880 / 9781555210885 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Comprehensive guide, both a lavishly illustrated introduction to the background, techniques and materials of the craft and an easy-to-use instructional manual. Includes a 25-project course in every decorative technique from construction to finishing. Clean, bright large format hardback in a d/w showing some light sunning to spine - 191 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bridgewater, Alan & Gill Treasury of Woodcarving Designs
New York, NY, USA Sterling Publishing 1988 0806967668 / 9780806967660 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Comprehensive source book of ideas, plans, patterns and source material for woodcarvers with over 1,000 detailed drawings and photographs showing designs from all over the world. Clean, large format paperback - 192 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brill, Edith Cotswold Crafts
Newton Abbot Readers Union 1977 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Broadly divided into four sections - stone, timber, metals, leather and wool. Under these headers are considered builders, monument makers, drystone wallers, carpenters, millwrights, basket makers, blacksmiths, farriers, saddlers, weavers and blanket makers. A good clean copy though pages are yellowing a little with age. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

Telephone 01582 655038


e-mail us
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com