Yesteryear Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Dungeons and Dragons
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fashion
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, Joseph Quincy Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas
London George G Harrap 0000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A selection of plays illustrating the history of the English drama from its origin down to Shakespeare. An attractive copy bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A few foxing spots to prelims and page edges only. Frontis of the Alleluia Wordless Sequence. Small pink stain to rear cover of jacket near spine. Jacket spine a little darkened. Undated. 712pp. A very good copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alcott, Louisa May; Myerson, Joel (editor); Shealy, Daniel (editor); Stern, Madeleine B. (editor) The Selected Letters of Louisa May Alcott
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1987 0316593613 / 9780316593618 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean bright copy in unclipped dustjacket. Shows signs of light shelf life. 352 pages including index. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alfred H. Headley London in Literature
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
No. 31 of the Kings Treasuries of Literature series. Clean, bright copy in red boards which show slight signs of shelf life. 288 pages including index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 An Old Boy (Thomas Hughes) Tom Brown's School-Days
London John Long 1905 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Smith, A. T. 
Part of John Long's Library of Modern Classics edited by Hannaford Bennett. Generally clean internally with some odd spotting. Tissue-protected frontis of author. Publisher's gilt motif to cover and gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Slightly askew and light sunning to spine. Top edges gilt - others untrimmed. 315 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anderson, Melville B. (translation) The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri : Volume I Inferno
London Oxford University Press 1932 Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
No. 392 in the World's Classics Series.The Italian Text with a translation in English terza-rima. Generally clean with the odd thumbmark.Blue boards with gilt to spine - 371 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anderson, Melville B. (translation) The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri : Volume III Paradiso
London Oxford University Press 1932 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
No. 394 in the World's Classics Series.The Italian Text with a translation in English terza-rima. Clean, bright copy in blue boards with gilt to spine - 368 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anon English Language and Literature
London Odhams Press 1111 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A comprehensive guide to the study of English literature, language and self-expression, together with chapters on the technique of poetry, drama, the novel, the short story, film-writing and broadcasting. Spine & front board have faded. Internally text block is clean and bright. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anon The Charles Dickens Reader
London Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Selected passages from the works of Charles Dickens arranged and annotated for class reading with a biographical notice of the author. Stamp on title page saying "Presented by the Publisher" Frontis of Dickens. Boards are lightly soiled. Top edge a little dirty. Contents clean and bright. A very nice copy. Undated. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anon The Heritage of British Literature
London BCA 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Features : Bowen, Burgess, Lord David Cecil, Greene, and O'Brien. A very good, clean copy in very good jacket. 240 pages including index. Spine has faded. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anon Triquarterly: An International Journal of Writing, Art, and Cultural Inquiry
TriQuarterly,U.S. 2004 0810159155 / 9780810159150 Card Covers As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
TriQuarterly 118 features poetry by Lloyd Schwartz, D. Nurske, Kimiko Hahn, David Hernandez, and Geri Doran; stories by David H. Lynn, Richard Burgin, and Carolyn Alessio; a dramatic adaptation of "Crime and Punishment" by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, and much more. Still in shrink wrap. Next post dispatch from the UK. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anon World Famous Books in Outline
London Odhams Press 1946 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good, clean copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some signs of wear & tear and minor loss. An outline of 35 of the World's Greatest Literary Masterpieces. 512pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Atkinson, G. T. and M. E. (editors) A Book of Giants and Dwarfs
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
No. 171 in the Kings Treasuries of Literature series. Maroon boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 256 pages including questions and subjects for discussion. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Austen Jane Sense and Sensibility
London J.M. Dent 1946 Reprint Hard Cover Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A good, clean copy of this literary favourite. Spine lean. Stain to top edge (text not affected). Pages clean and bright. No 21 in the Everyman's Library series. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Austen, Jane Emma
London Penguin Books 2003 0141439580 / 9780141439587 Reissued with Corrections Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Part of the Penguin Classics Series. Unread paperback showing slight signs of storage with minor wear & tear to covers. Internally clean and bright - 474 pages. Reissued with new chronology, updated further reading, and revised notes. Edited with an introduction and notes by Fiona Stafford. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Austen, Jane Emma
London Mandarin 1996 0749336269 / 9780749336264 Film tie-in Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Unread copy which shows signs of slightest shelfwear. Jane Austen's popular story of Emma Woodhouse, who enjoys a position of privilege and power in the small country town of Highbury, and whilst shunning marriage herself, enjoys matchmaking for her friends and acquaintances. 507 pages. Illustrated with photographs from the film starring Gwyneth Paltrow as Emma. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Austen, Jane Emma
London Macmillan 1899 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomson, Hugh 
A very good clean copy of this Hugh Thomson illustrated edition of Emma . Bound in red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration and gilt lettering to covers and spine. Bubble to cloth on rear board along spine strip edge otherwise very good. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. xviii + 437 pages. Binding square and tight. A most attractive copy. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Austen, Jane Love and Freindship ( Friendship ) : And Other Writings
London Phoenix 1998 0753804433 / 9780753804438 First Edition Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Selected by Janet Todd. Good, clean paperback with previous owner's name inside cover - 210 pages including notes on the author and editor. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Austen, Jane Northanger Abbey
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin Books 1975 Reprint Paper Back Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light tanning to page edges. Edited by Anne Ehrenpreis. A Penguin English Library copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Austen, Jane Persuasion
London Penguin Books 1985 0140430059 / 9780140430059 Reprint Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
With a memoir of Jane Austen by J.E.Austen-Leigh. Edited with an introduction by D.W.Harding. Good, clean copy with light sunning to page edges and slightest wear & tear to covers - 399 pages including notes. Part of the Penguin Classics series. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice
U.S.A. Peebles Press 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Navy blue leatherette boards ornately decorated in gilt. 317 pages. The classic love story of Elizabeth Bennett and Mr. Darcy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

Telephone 01582 655038


e-mail us
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com