|
|
|
1 |
Alliluyeva, Svetlana 20 Letters to a Friend London Hutchinson 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo The unforgettable story of Svetlana Alliluyeva - Stalin's daughter, about her childhood spent in the Kremlin, the deterioration of a happy family life until it became a grim and fearful tragedy; of her memories of the many famous Soviet figures of the age, as well as a masterly portrait of Stalin himself. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 256 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ang, Susan The Master of the Rings : Inside the World of J. R. R. Tolkein Duxford, Cambridgeshire Wizard Books 2002 1840464232 / 9781840464238 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Melatoni, Enrique Looks at the man himself, where he came from, what influenced his writing, and the themes that unite his major works. Unread paperback with slightest signs of storage - 176 pages including index. Next post dispatch. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anon An Open Letter to English Gentlemen London Williams & Norgate 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A very good clean copy bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 47 pages. Agenda club bookplate (no writing within it) on front pastedown. One very small mark to front cover. A most attractive copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anon Bishop John Not Stated Three Crowns 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Rt Revd E John Tinsley MA BD Bishop of Bristol 1976-1985. Clean, bright, 32 page stapled booklet with extracts from addresses given and letters written by Bishop John between 1976 and 1985. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anon On - Some Irresponsible Jottings - Scientific and Otherwise London A.E.I. News 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. 164 pages. Spine strip has faded and there is a small stain to top of spine strip where it meets rear board. Previous owner's sticker on front end paper. Text block very clean. Binding square and tight. "A collection of twenty nine short articles which were written montly to amuse and interest the family of workers who read the A.E.I news. " Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anon Selected Modern English Essays London Oxford University Press 1940 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Clean, bright copy in buckram covers - 435 pages plus an index of other books in the 'World's Classic' series. Previous owner's details to ffep. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anon Triquarterly: An International Journal of Writing, Art, and Cultural Inquiry TriQuarterly,U.S. 2004 0810159155 / 9780810159150 Card Covers As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TriQuarterly 118 features poetry by Lloyd Schwartz, D. Nurske, Kimiko Hahn, David Hernandez, and Geri Doran; stories by David H. Lynn, Richard Burgin, and Carolyn Alessio; a dramatic adaptation of "Crime and Punishment" by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, and much more. Still in shrink wrap. Next post dispatch from the UK. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Asimov, Isaac Today and Tomorrow And..... London Abelard-Schuman 1974 0200722069 / 9780200722063 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The result of thirty-two science essays written for a variety of publications over a six year period and all updated. Interesting to look back, thirty-five years on, to the major challenges envisaged on how to deal with developments in outer space as well as on earth. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear. Date to ffep. 321 pages. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ayers, Steve What Would Jesus Say 2 : Leicester, United Kingdom Inter Varsity Press 2004 0851117996 / 9780851117997 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Unread paperback in which the author asks what would Jesus say to the likes of David Beckam, Anne Robinson, Big Brother etc ? 158 pages including notes. Next post dispatch via Royal Mail. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Baer, Ulrich (Editor) 110 Stories: New York Writes after September 11 New York, NY, USA New York University Press 2004 0814799353 / 9780814799352 Card Covers As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gathers a multi-hued range of voices that convey, with vivid immediacy and heightened imagination, the shock and loss suffered in September 2001. Unread paperback, still in shrink wrap. Next post dispatch from GB. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Belloc, Hilaire First and Last London Methuen 1912 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A collection of Belloc's essays and musings. Square tight hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 311 pages. Some sunning to top edge of front cover,. Page edges and endpapers foxed but text block clean. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Belloc, Hilaire Joan of Arc London Cassell 1930 Pocket Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean, bright hardback bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 158 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|