Yesteryear Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Dungeons and Dragons
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fashion
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Essays and Letters

Essays and Letters

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alliluyeva, Svetlana 20 Letters to a Friend
London Hutchinson 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
The unforgettable story of Svetlana Alliluyeva - Stalin's daughter, about her childhood spent in the Kremlin, the deterioration of a happy family life until it became a grim and fearful tragedy; of her memories of the many famous Soviet figures of the age, as well as a masterly portrait of Stalin himself. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 256 pages. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ang, Susan The Master of the Rings : Inside the World of J. R. R. Tolkein
Duxford, Cambridgeshire Wizard Books 2002 1840464232 / 9781840464238 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Melatoni, Enrique 
Looks at the man himself, where he came from, what influenced his writing, and the themes that unite his major works. Unread paperback with slightest signs of storage - 176 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anon An Open Letter to English Gentlemen
London Williams & Norgate 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A very good clean copy bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 47 pages. Agenda club bookplate (no writing within it) on front pastedown. One very small mark to front cover. A most attractive copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anon Bishop John
Not Stated Three Crowns 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The Rt Revd E John Tinsley MA BD Bishop of Bristol 1976-1985. Clean, bright, 32 page stapled booklet with extracts from addresses given and letters written by Bishop John between 1976 and 1985. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anon Careers for Men and Women Series : No. 26 Journalism & Publishing
London HMSO 1945 Revised Paper Back Very Good 8vo 
Compiled by the Appointments Department and issued by The Ministry of Labour and National Service. 8 page stapled pamphlet with full index inside covers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anon From a Collector : A Selection of Articles from the Saturday Column in The Times.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Covers a wide range of objects aimed at inspiring the reader to fresh hunts of the shops and arcades. Internally clean and bright in a d/w which shows wear & tear and minor loss. 125 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anon On - Some Irresponsible Jottings - Scientific and Otherwise
London A.E.I. News 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. 164 pages. Spine strip has faded and there is a small stain to top of spine strip where it meets rear board. Previous owner's sticker on front end paper. Text block very clean. Binding square and tight. "A collection of twenty nine short articles which were written montly to amuse and interest the family of workers who read the A.E.I news. " 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anon Selected Modern English Essays
London Oxford University Press 1940 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Clean, bright copy in buckram covers - 435 pages plus an index of other books in the 'World's Classic' series. Previous owner's details to ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anon Triquarterly: An International Journal of Writing, Art, and Cultural Inquiry
TriQuarterly,U.S. 2004 0810159155 / 9780810159150 Card Covers As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
TriQuarterly 118 features poetry by Lloyd Schwartz, D. Nurske, Kimiko Hahn, David Hernandez, and Geri Doran; stories by David H. Lynn, Richard Burgin, and Carolyn Alessio; a dramatic adaptation of "Crime and Punishment" by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, and much more. Still in shrink wrap. Next post dispatch from the UK. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anton, Rev. Peter England's Essayists : Their life-Wok, Toils and Triumphs, and Their Legacy to the World
London Ward, Lock & Co 1900 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date - circa late 1890s. Looks at the lives of Addison, Bacon, De Quincy and Lamb. Good, clean copy with some spotting to page edges - 252 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arnold, Matthew Poems of Matthew Arnold
London Nimmo Hay & Mitchell Soft Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Part of the Miniature Series. Bound in soft green suede over card. Undated. 116 pages. All edges gilt. A very good clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Asimov, Isaac Today and Tomorrow And.....
London Abelard-Schuman 1974 0200722069 / 9780200722063 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The result of thirty-two science essays written for a variety of publications over a six year period and all updated. Interesting to look back, thirty-five years on, to the major challenges envisaged on how to deal with developments in outer space as well as on earth. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear. Date to ffep. 321 pages. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aslet, Clive A Horse in the Country : Diary of a Year in the Heart of England
London, United Kingdom Fourth Estate Ltd 2001 1841153753 / 9781841153759 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unread hardback charting the city dweller who upped sticks and integrated himself into village life and all its foibles. Un-clipped d/w shows slightest signs of storage. 285 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ayers, Steve What Would Jesus Say 2 :
Leicester, United Kingdom Inter Varsity Press 2004 0851117996 / 9780851117997 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Unread paperback in which the author asks what would Jesus say to the likes of David Beckam, Anne Robinson, Big Brother etc ? 158 pages including notes. Next post dispatch via Royal Mail. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baer, Ulrich (Editor) 110 Stories: New York Writes after September 11
New York, NY, USA New York University Press 2004 0814799353 / 9780814799352 Card Covers As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gathers a multi-hued range of voices that convey, with vivid immediacy and heightened imagination, the shock and loss suffered in September 2001. Unread paperback, still in shrink wrap. Next post dispatch from GB. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barlow, R.A & Bowen, H.V (editors) A Dear and Noble Boy : The Life and Letters of Louis Stokes 1897-1916
London Leo Cooper 1995 0850524253 / 9780850524253 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unique and penetrating insight of one person's transition from the cloistered portals of Rugby to the horrors of trench warfare on the Western Front. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 190 including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy The Unexpurgated Beaton : The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2002 0297645994 / 9780297645993 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introduced by Hugo Vickers. Reveals the frank journal that the royal and society photographer kept for more than forty years. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 418 pages including index. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Belloc, Hilaire A Conversation with an Angel and Other Essays
London Jonathan Cape 1929 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo 
Internally clean copy with some shelfwear to covers and sunning to spine. 285 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Belloc, Hilaire First and Last
London Methuen 1912 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A collection of Belloc's essays and musings. Square tight hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 311 pages. Some sunning to top edge of front cover,. Page edges and endpapers foxed but text block clean. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Belloc, Hilaire Joan of Arc
London Cassell 1930 Pocket Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean, bright hardback bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 158 pages. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

Telephone 01582 655038


e-mail us
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com