Yesteryear Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Costume/Fashion
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Anon The Model Engineer Vol 91. No 2277 Dec 28 1944
London Percival Marshall 1944 Soft Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Articles featured in this issue:- Smoke Rings; Activities on Tyneside; A Track Chat; Famous Paddle Steamers; The Results of a Weekend's Leave; Petrolea A 3.5 inch gauge Express Locomotive; Experiments in Four Stroke Engine Design; My New Model Racing Car; Petroll-Driven Model Aeroplanes; and a Veteran Paddler. A good reading copy of this small format magazine illustrated with b.w. photographs and diagrams. Pages run from 601 to 624

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Anon Shelley
London Penns in the Rock Press By William Collins 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
80pp. Pale grey boards with dark grey lettering. Four colour plates and 12 b&w illustrations. Foxing spots to boards but internally text block clean. Binding square and tight. A good copy of this brief biography of Percy Bysshe Shelley.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Anon Antiquity - Current Research at Flag Fen Reprinted from Volume 66 Number 251 June 1992
England Antiquity Publications 1992 Soft Cover Very Good 
440pp-531pp. Illustrated with photographs, line drawings and diagrams. Gives an account of the latest results (at the time of publication) of research into the waterlogged later prehistoric site at Flag Fen, Peterborough.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Anon The Alban Guide - the Cathedral and Abbey Church of Saint Alban
St. Albans, Hertfordshire H.A. Richardson 1969 Twenty Third Edition Completely Revised Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
48pp. A guide and history to the cathedral at St. Albans, Hertfordshire. Illustrated with mono plates. A lovely, clean, uncreased copy.

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Anon Wellington College Year Book 1972
Berkshire Wellington College 1972 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The Year Book of one of the great British public schools located in Crowthorne, Berkshire 50 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs of school teams, school life, expeditions etc. A very good clean copy.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Anon Michelin Guide Great Britian and Ireland 2004
Watford, United Kingdom Michelin Travel Publications 2004 2067102451 Card Covers Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean, bright copy - 1,152 pages in french flaps. Light crease marks to title page. Reliable next post dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Anon The Brontes - A Yorkshire Ridings Magazine Supplement
Yorkshire Yorkshire Magazines 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
23pp. Magazine supplement which looks at the lives, books and the sites associated with Yorkshire's great literary family. Illustrated in b&w. Stain to bottom edge near spine - does not affect any text.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Anon Careers for Men and Women Series : No. 26 Journalism & Publishing
London HMSO 1945 Revised Paper Back Very Good 8vo 
Compiled by the Appointments Department and issued by The Ministry of Labour and National Service. 8 page stapled pamphlet with full index inside covers.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Anon Italian Art - The Queen's Gallery Buckingham Palace 1964
London William Clowes 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 
40pp Exhibition catalogue. Not illustrated. Light crease to top corner of rear cover.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Anon Leonardo Da Vinci an Exhibition of Drawings By Leonarda Da Vinci From the Royal collection - The Queen's Gallery Buckingham Palace 1964
London Not Stated 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
44pp Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated with 16 b&w plates. .

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Anon Courier Volume 11 No. 1 July 1948
London Norman Kark 1948 Soft Cover Good 
192pp. Tear to head of spine. Crease to rear cover and last few pages are dog-eared. Internally clean.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Anon The Mary Rose - a Guide
Portsmouth, Hampshire" Mary Rose Trust 1989 095117472X Fourth Impression Card Covers Near Fine 
Clean, bright copy in uncreased covers. Illustrated throughout in colour. Guide to the Tudor ship."

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Anon Atkin's Encyclopaedia of Court Forms in Civil Proceedings Second Edition Vo;lume 4 2005 Issue
London LexisNexis 2005 1405710306 Second Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo 
Second Edition Book 4 2005 Issue - Agency, Agricultural Land, Animals. 545 pages. As new, unread copy with dustmark to fore edge. Internally immaculate.

Price: 52.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Anon Morse Chain Drives
Letchworth The Morse Chain Company 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
Grey booklet with orange lettering. 48 pages. A promotional booklet/sales catalogue for Morse Chains made by the Hertfordshire company. Illustrated profusely with b&w photographs, drawings and diagrams. Undated.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Anon A Guide to Good British & French Cooking with Tefal Super Cookers
England Tefal 1976 Soft Cover Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
200 cook and save recipes. Internally clean copy with light signs of shelf life to covers - 220 pages including a list of recipes and cooking times.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Anon Fabricating Simple Structures in Agricultural Engineering: A Manual of Instruction for Rural Craftsmen
London Rural Industries Bureau 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, bright copy in cream boards which show slight bowing. Some light spotting to blank endpapers. 68 pages.

Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Anon European Rail Timetable August 2005
London Thomas Cook & Son 2005 Paper Back Good 
Unread copy which has been poorly stacked resulting in creasing to rear cover and 4 pages internally. Railway and shipping services throughout Europe

Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Anon Patios, Porches and Pools
London Marshall Cavebdish 1985 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, bright copy - 56 pages including index. Shows how to turn a dream into a practical reality - from the luxury of a permanent swimming pool, to the functional attractions of a carport.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Anon Historic Houses, Castles and Gardens 1962 Edition
London Index Publishers 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A guide to the historic houses of Britain and Ireland. January 1962. 74pp inc index.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Anon Historic Houses, Castles and Gardens 1963 Edition
London Index Publishers 1963 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A guide to the historic houses of Britain and Ireland. January 1963. 82pp inc index. Light creasing to covers.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Anon The Flintstones' Wacky Inventions: How Things Work in the Modern Stone Age
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Turner Publishing Company 1994 1570360510 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Landscape 
Very good, clean copy in unclipped jacket. Prehistoric cartoon inventions!

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Anon The Prophecy of the Gems
London, United Kingdom Collins 2004 0007161131 First British Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo 
As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelf wear including slight scratch to rear cover. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Anon Malmo
Motala Borgstroms Tryckeri 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A pictorial guide to the Swedish city of Malmo. Text in Swedish/English.German and French. Illustrated with 58 plates the majority of which are in b&w.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Anon Handbook of Physical Training Vol I
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Physical Training book written to develop the boys and men of the Fleet in health and physical efficiency. A good clean hardback which has faded to spine. 395 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Anon Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps - Great Britain, Sheet 40 Ayrshire
London Bartholomew 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
Printed on cloth. Scale half inch to one mile. Previous owner has written on the bottom fold of the map the map number in Roman numerals and this has bled through the linen to the map on the reverse leaving little ink spots. Else a good clean copy of this 1940's map - covers are a little rubbed.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Anon Barnett's Official Street Plan of Hoddesdon
Chadwell Heath Barnett Publishers & Cartographers Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
Undated but circa 1960's - Street plan of Hoddesdon with road maps of Hertfordshire and Essex, M1 Motorway and Miles from Hoddesdon Mileage Chart. Original price Two Shillings. A very good clean copy of this map.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Anon Clinical Evidence 12 December 2004
London BMJ Books 2004 0954896513 Card Covers Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is the PAPERBACK edition. 2914 pages. Book is new and unread but has been poorly stacked resulting in a little soiling to fore edge, light surface crease to front cover and small tear to the edge of 2 pages (no text affected). Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 52.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Anon BBC Year Book 1952
London BBC 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean, square copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some foxing. Illustrated with b/w photographs and advertisements of the day. 224 pages.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Anon North Wales (Northern Section) Red Guide
London Ward Lock & Co 1111 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A lovely clean bright copy of this guide in the popular series. Undated. Includes fold out maps, plans and b/w illustrations. 192 pages including index.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Anon Rupert Annual 1980
London Express Newspapers Ltd 1980 0850790964 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, well cared for copy with slightest edge wear. Previous owner's name to 'this book belongs to' window. 92 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Anon The Colossal Cookie Cookbook
Godalming, Surrey Colour Library Direct 1999 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nothing tastes quite like freshly baked cookies just out of the oven. Over 425 quick and easy recipes, plus expert tips on mixing, baking, and storing. Large, heavy volume - 464 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Anon Science, Not Art: Ten Scientists' Diaries
London, United Kingdom Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation 2003 0903319985 Card Covers Near Fine 
pp159. As new, unread copy with signs of minimal shelf wear.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Anon The Family Economist - Three Volumes.
London Groombridge & Sons 1848 Half-Leather Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black cloth with leather spines and corners. Gilt lettering to spine. All three volumes in very good condition with only slight rubbing to leather at edges. Some occasional foxing to all three books. Previous owner' s name on front endpapers. The Family Economist was a penny monthly magazine published for the Industrious Classes - interesting now as a look at Victorian social history. The first book contains Vol I & II bound together & published in 1848 & 1849 respectively. The second book contains Vols III (no title page) & IV (1850) bound together, and the third book contains Vol V (1852) and two volumes of the New Illustrated Series of The Family Economist Vols II & I (1854) bound that way round.

Price: 77.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Anon Know the Game - Soccer
London, United Kingdom A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2002 0713660082 Fourth Edition Card Covers Near Fine 
As new, unread copy. Everything you need to know about soccer and fully endorsed by the FA. Next post Uk dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Anon Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps - Great Britain, Sheet 9, Surrey
London Bartholomew 1945 Soft Cover Good 
Printed on cloth. Scale half inch to one mile. Previous owner has written on the bottom fold of the map the map number in Roman numerals and this has bled through the linen to the map on the reverse leaving little ink spots. Else a good clean copy of this 1940's map - covers are a little rubbed. . Card covers are creased but map is in good condition for its age. A little biro scribbling to front cover.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Anon Poems Of To-day: An Anthology
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1917 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Published for the English Association. Well cared for copy with previous owners' names to front fly leaf. 174 pages including index of first lines.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Anon Ye Olde Port Wine House of Dirty Dick (D.D.)
London William Barker & Son 1111 Paper Back Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
16 page, stapled booklet from the world famous Cellars & Vaults, a legend of Bishopsgate. Undated.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Anon Berlin
London, United Kingdom Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd 2005 1405307862 Reprint with Revisions Card Covers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Eyewitness Travel Guide. with over 1000 photographs, cutwaway and floorplands of all the major sights, 3-D aerial view of Berlin's most interesting districts etc. As new, unread copy with slight signs of shelf wear. Next post dispatch.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Anon F.W. Lovejoy: The Story of a Practical Idealist
Rochester, New York The Eastman Kodak Company 1947 Hard Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Published on the second anniversary of the death of Frank W.Lovejoy ( 1871-1945 ), who served and guided the Kodak company for more than 48 years. Clean, bright copy - 52 pages including the memorial. Maroon boards with gilted titles.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Anon Good Motoring Vol 35 No 3 April 1975
London Good Motoring Ltd 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 
38 page magazine devoted to motoring. Articles include on on Touring in Portugal.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Anon BBC Year Book 1950
London British Broadcasting Corporation 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Square, tight hardback copy of the BBC book of the year for 1950 which includes articles entitled: Radio and the Crown; The Times have caught up with Goethe; How Television Talks are Produced; Eight Million Copies a Week etc. Pale blue covers with gilt titles to spine. Foxing to end papers and fore edge. Illustrated throughout in b&w. A good copy.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Anon Ordnance Survey Sheet 111, Bath & Bristol 5th Edition Style Second War Revision 1940
London Ordnance Survey 1941 Reprint Soft Cover Fair 
Printed on Paper this is the Second War Revision 1940 (printed in 1941) A good clean copy though cover is missing. Scale one inch to one mile. Youth Hostels stamp printed on reverse.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Anon Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Map England Sheet 16 Aberystwyth
London Bartholomew Soft Cover Good 
On Cloth. Scale 2 miles to an inch. A good clean copy with some tiny holes to folds. Undated. Original Price 3 shillings

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Anon Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Map England Sheet 4 Durham
London Bartholomew Soft Cover Good 
On Cloth. (Dissected) Scale 2 miles to an inch. A good clean copy. Undated. Original Price 4shillings

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Anon Superbrands 10th Anniversary Edition
London Superbrands 2005 0954751086 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Gives us an insight into some of Britain's strongest brands in 2005 including BUPA, ASDA, AOL, Horlicks, Jaeger, Nivea, Shell, Sony, Walls etc. As new, unread copy of this book whose jacket has one small closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear cover. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Anon Selected Modern English Essays
London Oxford University Press 1940 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Clean, bright copy in buckram covers - 435 pages plus an index of other books in the 'World's Classic' series. Previous owner's details to ffep.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Anon Trinity House, London
London The Corporation of Trinity House 1111 Soft Cover Good 4to 
14 page booklet which gives a brief history of Trinity House who are empowered to control all English lighthouses. Undated circa 1960's. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. White covers are a little soiled but contents are clean. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Anon Valve Gear for Hydraulic Machine Tools
London The Machinery Publishing Company 1111 Reprint Soft Cover Good 8vo 
Examples of piston-type, rotary and poppet valves - hydraulic indexing systems.Yellow card cover with black lettering. 66 pages. Part of the Machiner's Yellow Back Series. Covers are a little soiled but internally clean. Previous owner's name on front end paper.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Anon Latin Simplified : Part II
London Hugo's Language Institute 1111 Standard Edition Soft Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
An easy and rapid self-instructor. Some foxing to pages and wear & tear/minor loss to covers. Some notes to rear cover. A good reading copy. 111 pages.

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Anon The Contemporary Review No 988 April 1948
London The Contemporary Review Co. Ltd By British Periodicals 1948 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
Articles include Darkness over Czechoslavakia; The Crime of War and the Soviets; German Neutrality; The Antarctic Claims; The Centenary of 1848 in Germany and Austria; Communications have made History; British Influence in the Mediterranean; Afghanistan and the North-West Frontier etc. A very good clean copy - which has one underlined title on front cover. (See Photo)

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Anon Latin Simplified : Part I
London Hugo's Language Institute 1111 Standard Edition Soft Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
An easy and rapid self-instructor. Some foxing to pages and wear & tear/minor loss to covers. A good reading copy. 130 pages.

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Anon Against All Odds
London John F. Shaw 1111 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Boy's adventure annual. Undated but school prize plate on front endpaper dated Jan 12th 1936. Pictorial boards of rhino hunting. 1 inch split to rear spine strip where it meets rear board. Internally pages have tanned but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. A good copy.

Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Anon Songs of Love (for the Chord Organ)
London Wise Publications 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
Selection of love songs to play on the chord organ. Songs inlclude All My Loving, Close to You, I Can't Give You Anything But Love, Spanish Eyes etc. 82 pages. A very good clean copy.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Anon Bishop John
Not Stated Three Crowns 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The Rt Revd E John Tinsley MA BD Bishop of Bristol 1976-1985. Clean, bright, 32 page stapled booklet with extracts from addresses given and letters written by Bishop John between 1976 and 1985.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Anon Buster Keaton Film Festival 14 Aug to 17 Sep (programme)
London National Film Theatre 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
8 page programme which accompanied the Film Festival held by special arrangement with Leopold Friedman, Trustee and Ramond Rohauer ath theNatinal Film Theatre at Academy One.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Anon York Minster Illustrated with Brief Guide
England W.J. Green 1950 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reproducing forty-five photographs from the Publisher's collection. Foreword by the Dean of York E. Milner-White. Slight sunning to edge of front cover. A very good, clean, uncreased copy.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Anon Gateway - The Magazine of the Church of England's Children's Society - Christmas1956
London Watmoughs Ltd 1956 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
pp364-384. 20 page small format magazine of the Children's Sockety (formerly known as "Waifs and Strays". Includes a small calendar for 1957and 2 colour printed donation sheets.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Anon Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps - Great Britain, Sheet 24 Vale of Trent
London Bartholomew 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
Printed on cloth. Scale half inch to one mile. Previous owner has written on the bottom fold of the map the map number in Roman numerals and this has bled through the linen to the map on the reverse leaving little ink spots. Else a good clean copy of this 1940's map - covers are a little rubbed.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Anon Cycling in Central Scotland
Haydock, Lancashire The Book People 2001 Spiral Bound As New 8vo 
25 cycle tours ranging from short rides suitable for all the family, to full-day rides for the more experienced and adventurous cyclists. Specially created easy-to-follow mapping. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Anon Signpost : Selected Premier Hotels in Great Britain and Ireland 1997
Cippenham Foulsham 1996 1871985269 Fifty-eighth Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 
The definitive guide to 200 of our finest hotels plus nearby places of interest and events etc. Unread paperback. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Anon IKEA's Real Swedish Food Book
Malmo, Sweden IKEA Systems 2003 9178431549 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to 
Takes a look at a new exciting culinary tradition. All recipes are based on ingredients available from the IKEA Swedish Food Market, plus others obtainable in your ordinary food store. Clean, bright hardback - 95 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Anon Collezione Pininfarina
Italy Giorgio Nada 1989 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Promotional booklet for the Pininfarina company telling its history through a detailed pictorial record - kept deliberately to a restricted scale because it was preferred to emphasise the qualtiy of the objects on display rather than the quantity. A very good clean copy. Text in Ital ian and English. 32 pages. Illustrated with colour photographs.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Anon M. G. Sports: 4-cylinder Thoroughbreds from Abingdon (An 'Autocar' special)
London IPC Press 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First in a series of portfolios of contemporary road tests, descriptions, drawings and photographs from the pages of Autocar through the years. A very good copy. 68 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Anon Artists' Rescue Tactics: How to Solve All Your Painting Problems
London Collins 2005 000718414X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A clean bright copy in unclipped dustjacket which has small chip to top edge of front cover. Twenty professional artists show you how to rescue paintings that, for a variety of reasons, are not working satisfactorily. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Anon Time Out Guide to Florence & the Best of Tuscany
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books 2003 0141013559 Fourth Edition Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Next post dispatch. Time Out's guide to the cradle of the Renaissance. 316 pages including street index.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Anon The Abbey Church of S. Mary the Virgin, Sherborne
Dorset Friends of Sherborne Abbey 1951 Eleventh Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
28 page stapled booklet being a guide and history to the Dorset Chruch. Illustrated with 4 b/w photographs and a fold-out plan of the Church. A little foxing to cream covers but internally very clean. A very good copy.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Anon The World's Stupidest Signs
London Michael O'Mara Books 2005 1843171708 Soft Cover Near Fine 
As new, unread copy which shows signs of lightest shelf wear. A bizarre collection of the world's most ridiculous signs. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Anon Anagrams
Glasgow Collins 2005 0007194676 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 
Unread paperback containing over 100,000 anagrams for word games such as Scrabble, Crosswords etc. Light signs of storage. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Anon Mastering Management
London Pitman Publishing 1996 0273627295 Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, bright copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Anon Geography
Glasgow Collins 2004 0007165951 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Unread paperback which provides detailed explanation of key terms used in the study of geography and should be an ideal companion to any student studying geography at school or in higher education. Outer signs of storage else as new. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Anon Collins Creative Acrylic Techniques
London HarperCollins 1996 0004133064 First British Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Practical step-by-step projects providing an ideal introduction to this popular and versatile medium. Some slight signs of edgewear to pictorial laminated boards. Internally immaculate - 128 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Anon Fenny Stratford and Bletchley 1924
Consett, United Kingdom Alan Godfrey Maps 1993 0850545781 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Part of the Old Ornance Survey Maps of Bedfordshire, North Bucks & North West Herts sereis. A clean, uncreased copy.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Anon Mount Vernon - a Handbook
Virginia The Mount Vernon Ladies Association 1985 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated profusely throughout. A guide to the home of George Washington. 129 pages - next post dispatch.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Anon British and Continental Pictures
London Sotheby 2005 Soft Cover As New 8vo 
Olympia - London, 13th. July 2005. As new catalogue, next post dispatch.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Anon The March Wind - Explorations Behind the Iron Curtain
London Collins 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 8vo 
256 pages. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Map end papers are a little foxed. Text block clean. Illustrated in black and white. A good, clean copy. Next post dispatch.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Anon Collins Easy Learning Spanish Dictionary
Librairie Du Liban 2000 0004709330 New Impression Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 
Part of the York Easy Learning Series. The essential dictionary from day one to exam success. Unread paperback edition. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Anon Collects. Alternative Services Series 3.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1976 Soft Cover Reading Copy 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Light creasing to covers. Previous owner's name on first page. An extra prayer has been written in pen to the black rear end paper at rear. 54 pages. A good working copy.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Anon Parishes of Co. Londonderry XI 1821, 1833, 1836-7 - South Londonderry - Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland Volume 31
Queen's Univ.,Inst.of Irish Studies 1995 0853895511 Hard Cover Reading Copy Good 4to 
Book has been poorly stacked resulting in bowing and some heavy indentation to rear cover. Content clean. Binding tight. A perfectly acceptable reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. The Memoirs are a uniquely detailed source for the history of the northern half of Ireland immediately before the Great Famine. They were written in the 1830's to accompany the 6" Ordnance Survey maps, but with one exception were not publsihed at the time. They document the landscape, and situation, buildings and antiquities, land-holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. This volume contains the Memoirs of five parishes in south Londonderry, in the shadow of Slieve Gallion and including the towns of Draperstown, part of Moneymore, and Tobermore. 144 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Anon Higher National in Business
Harlow, Essex Pearson Educational 2005 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Pearson Custom Book edition compiled to provide some resources that may prove useful in the study of core units of the Higher National. Unread, large format paperback. Slightest signs of storage. 258 pages. ISBN 1844792447. Next post dispatch.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Anon Incredible Adventures
London Rigby 2004 0433035390 Soft Cover As New 
As new, unread copy of this Red Level Book 2 Reader for schools (Mixed Genre). Contains The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Stowaways & Gulliver's Travels. 4 copies available. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Anon Head to Head
London Rigby 2004 0433035412 Soft Cover As New 8vo 
As new, unread copy of this Red Level Book 3 Reader for schools Rites of Passage. Contains Heads or Tales, Girls Watch & School Fete Shoot Out. 5 copies available. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Anon Glasgow and the Clyde Including Loch Lomond, Burns Country, Arran and the Trossachs. - Red Guide
London Ward Lock & Co 1111 Fourteenth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean bright copy of this guide in the popular Red Guide series. Undated circa 1950's. Includes fold out maps, plans and b/w illustrations. 144 pages.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Anon Life Line - The Fifth Autumn 1948
London Life Line 1948 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall" 
A small format quarterly magazine from 1948. 80 pages. Essays on Thought, Work, and Art include: Communism by Christopher Hollis; Britain in the East Indies by Sir Percival Griffiths & Art for Everyman by Anthony Cussans. Illustrated with b&w photographs. A very good clean copy with slight sunning to edge of front cover. "

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Anon Active Dictionary (Collins Cobuild Series)
London, United Kingdom Collins CoBUILD 2003 0007158017 First Edition Soft Cover As New Pocket-Sized 
The 6,000 English words that learners really need to know. Next post dispatch.

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Anon The People's Century Britain, Europe and the World in the 20th Century
London Collins Educational 1994 000327005X cd_rom Very Good 
Presentation pack contains CDrom and user guide. A multi-media pictorial history.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Anon Food for Thought : Favourite Recipes of Wingrave
Wingrave Wingrave Methodist Church 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
A collection of favourite recipes compiled by members and friends of Wingrave Methodist Church. Clean, bright, 60 page stapled booklet.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Anon Tax Memo : 2005-2006 (F.L. Memo)
London, United Kingdom F L Memo Ltd 2005 095484520X Plastic Covers As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unread, large volume softcover with CD attached inside front cover. 1,516 pages including index. 1 only. Next post dispatch.

Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Anon Festival of Reading - Programme of Events June 12th - July 10th 1971
London Planned Public Relations Ltd 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
46 page booklet being the programme of events for the 1971 Festival of Reading. Covers are lightly sunned. Autograph (illegible) to front cover. Occasional annoation to margins. Illustrated in b&w. A good copy.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Anon Bed and Breakfast in France : 1998
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom Automobile Association 1998 0749517565 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
Unread copy with slightest signs of storage. 288 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Anon Steidl : Spring Summer 2006
Gottingden, Germany Steidl 2006 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, bright copy in black cloth boards. Slightest signs of storage/handling - 183 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Anon The Best of France : 1994-95
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Gault Millau 1994 1881066096 Sixth Revised Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo 
Translation and adaptation by Sheila Mooney. Good, tight copy - 495 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Anon Mauritius : Traveller's Map
Basingstoke, Hampshire Macmillan 1990 0333480317 Soft Cover Very Good 
Including Port Louis town plan and map of Rodriguez. Fold-out map. Next post dispatch.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Anon Robert Maxwell & Pergamon Press: 40 Years' Service to Science, Technology and Education
Oxford, United Kingdom Pergamon Press 1988 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to 
Large format paperback - 887 pages including title index. Internally clean and bright with some shelf wear to covers. Next post dispatch.

Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Anon Harden's London Restaurants 1995
London Harden's Guides 1994 1873721056 Card Covers Very Good 
1995 guide to 800 London restaurants. Clean, uncreased copy. Immediate dispatch from UK.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Anon Second Report of the Commanding Generalof the U.S. Army Air Forces to the Secretary of War
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1945 Reprint Soft Cover Good 8vo 
White stapled covers are now a little soiled and corners are curling. Internally text block is clean and bright. Illustrated with b&w photographs. This report was written by the American Airforce in order to tell the American people of its activities - particularly those in relation to combat since 4 January 1944.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Anon The Golden Treasury - Book Fourth
London Little Blue Book Company 1111 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
64 page booklet which includes some of the best lyrical poetry in the English language. A good clean copy. Previous owner's sticker inside front cover. No. 30 in the Little Blue Book Library series.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Anon Barnett's Official Street Plan of Potters Bar
Chadwell Heath Barnett Publishers & Cartographers Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 
Undated but circa 1960's - Street plan of Potters Bar with Road Map of Hertfordshire and Plans of London Postal Districts, M1 Motorway and Miles from Potters Bar Mileage Chart. Numerous contemporary local adverts. Original price Two Shillings. A very good clean copy of this map.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Anon International Journal of Environment and Sustainable Development Volume 4 No 4 2005
England Inderscience Enterprises 2005 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 
Unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Contents include:- Reviewing the high level panel on UN civil society relations: successes and shortcomings in enfranchising civil society; Urban sustainable environmental development patterns in modern cities. etc.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Anon International Journal of Nuclear Knowledge Management Volume 1, No.3 2005
England Inderscience Enterprises 2005 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 
Unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Contents include:- Efforts in improvement of nuclear knowledge and information management in Croatia; Ways of preservation of nuclear knowledge in Tajikistan etc.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Anon International Journal of Knowledge and Learning Volume 1, No 3
England Inderscience Enterprises 2005 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 
Unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Contents include:- Knowledge and Learning in the new era; an androgony model for IS and management education.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

 

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

 

 

Telephone 01582 655038

 


e-mail us

 

 

cookie