Yesteryear Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Costume/Fashion
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Anon Disneyland Annual 1979
London Fleetway 1979 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good, clean copy - no markings. Pictorial laminated boards. Minor bumping to corners.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Anon My Own Bedtime Book
London Hamlyn 1978 0600382761 Hard Cover Near Fine Good - Repaired 
Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w which has a repaired tear to rear spine. Beautifully illustrated - 168 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Anon The Rough Guide to Chile.
Köln Dumont Reise Vlg GmbH + C 2003 1843530627 Card Covers As New 
As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Anon First Aid Manual
London, United Kingdom Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd 2003 075134964X Eighth Edition Revised Card Covers As New 
As new, unread - still in publisher's shrink wrap. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Anon Itchy - London The Inisders' Guide
London Itchy 2006 1905705026 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean, bright copy of this insiders' guide to London. 191 pages. Underground map to rear cover.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Anon How to Spell Correctly - Including a Short Improvement Course for Poor Spellers
London W. Foulsham 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
92pp + publishers ads. Green cloth with black lettering. End papers darkened. 2 small marks to rear cover. Designed to improve the spelling of those who feel a need for improvement . Undated.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Anon The International Vegetarian Handbook 1983/84
Altrincham, Cheshire The Vegetarian Society 1983 0900774231 Card Covers Good 8vo 
Good, tight copy with some taning to page edges. Reference guide includes outlet details. 314 pp.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Anon University College & Middlesex School of Medicine Directory 1989/90
London University College 1111 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 
Clean, bright copy. 207 pages plus residents abroad. Next post dispatch.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Anon Italy : Guidebook of Tourist Centres
Novara, Italy Instituto Geografico De Agostini 1960 English Edition Soft Cover Good 
Reserved for BP Italiana. Well used copy showing wear to covers and light tanning to page edges, occasional light creasing. 139 pages.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Anon Whitaker's Almanack 1990
Stevenage, United Kingdom" J. Whitaker & Sons, Limited" 1989 0850211972 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall" 
An invaluable guide to British and world affairs of 1990. 1241pp. 122nd Edition

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Anon Whitaker's Almanack 1991
London J Whitaker & Sons 1990 0850212057 Hard Cover Fine 8vo 
An invaluable guide to British and World affairs of 1991. 1241pp. 123rd Edition

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Anon Whitaker's Almanack, 1992
London J Whitaker & Sons 1991 0850212200 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo 
An invaluable guide to British and World affairs of 1992. 1247pp. 124th Edition

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Anon The Pleasures of Summer Picnics
London Pavillion 1992 185145800x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Oblong 
An anthology of outdoor eating. 57pp. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Gift quality.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Anon The British Journal of Radiology Vol IX No 101 May 1936
London The British institute of Radiology 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Contents include - Radiosensitivity in Relation to the Time Intensity Factory; the Structure of Tooth Enamel; the Effect of Temperature, Pressure and Humidity of the Air on Ionisation Measurements Using Small Air-Wall Chambers; High Voltage X-Ray Tubes in the USA Part I; etc

Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Anon Building Now 1946
London Royal Institute of British Architects 1946 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to 
Handbook to the exhibition arranged by the Royal Institute of British Architects in 1946 - which now acts as a fascinating insight into the ideas of the planners in post-war Britain and covers such ideas as pre-fabricated housing in Northolt, the Becher Street Development for the Royal Borough of Kensington, and a modern design layout for schools and hospitals."

Price: 52.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Anon Germany No. 2 (1939) Papers Concerning the Treatment of German Nationals in Germany 1938-1939
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1939 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
36pp. Stapled wrappers. Presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Anon Flugel's Complete Dictionary of the German and English Languages with Additions and Improvments By C.A. Feiling, A, Heimann, and John Oxenford
London Whittaker and Co 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
In two parts - both books have been rebound in brown cloth. Undated but circa 1870 - the preface is to the New Edition. Book I has 741pp, Book II has780pp. End papers have darkened but otherwise internally still remarkably clean. An attractive set.

Price: 82.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Anon Manual of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases, Injuries and Causes of Death Volume 2 Alphabetical Index
Geneva World Health Organization 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
616pp inc index. Blue cloth with gilt lettering.

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Anon Notes on Electro-cardiography
Harrow, Middlesex Selpharm Laboratories Ltd 1111 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
162 page booklet in a burgundy plastic jacket. Some fore edges uncut. Clean, bright copy.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Anon Encyclopaedia Judaica Year Book 1973 - Events of 1972
Jerusalem Encyclopaedia Judaica 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
399pp. Illustrated in b&w. Small bump to front cover at top corner. A clean, bright copy.

Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Anon Looking After Children in Primary Care: A Companion to the Children's National Service Framework
Abingdon, Oxon, United Kingdom Radcliffe Medical Press Ltd 2004 1857758889 Card Covers As New 4to 
As new, unreaad copy. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Anon Christening Gift
Watford, United Kingdom Exley Publications Ltd 1997 1850159262 Hard Cover As New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
One laugh of a child will make the holiest day more sacred still. Pocket sized gift book. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Anon Focus on the Lake District
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 1997 0749514949 First Edition Card Covers Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96 pages including index. Next post dispatch. Includes walks and cycle rides.

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Anon Focus on Edinburgh and the Borders
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 1997 0749514922 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Anon Focus on the Peak District (AA Illustrated Reference Books)
Basingstoke, Hampshire Automobile Association 1977 0749514965 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo 
96 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Anon Focus on Kent
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 1997 0749514930 First Edition Card Covers As New 8vo 
96 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Anon Tourist in Denmark: Travel Guide
Denmark Politikens 1959 Fourth Revised Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Maps inside front and rear covers. Some tanning to page edges. 224 pages.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Anon Die Domtur Zu Pisa
Munchen, Germany R. Piper & Co Verlag 1961 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
62pp. Text in German. 44 b&w plates. Sticker pasted to front fly leaf.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Anon Writing for the BBC
London BBC 1967 Revised and Reprinted Paper Back Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, bright, 56 page, stapled booklet. Contains advice and applicable fees of the time.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Anon Daily Prayers with English Instructions
Germany M. Lehrberger & Co 1928 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Text in Hebrew. Previous owner's book plate to front (rear) pastedown. 304pp. A Jewish prayer book.

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Anon Wellington College Year Book 1973
Berkshire Wellington College 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The Year Book of one of the great British public schools located in Crowthorne, Berkshire 50 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs of school teams, school life, expeditions etc. A very good clean copy. "

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Anon A General Guide to the Wallace Collection
London William Clowes 1961 Paper Back Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A guide to the Wallace Collection at Hertford House. 127pp inc index.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Anon Holiday Songs
London The Holiday Fellowship 1937 Second Edition Soft Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Being the revised edition of ' Songs by the Way '. Fragile booklet with curl to cloth covers and loss to margins of endpapers. Includes index to titles and first lines.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Anon The Whole of Brussels and Its Surroundings
Spain Editorial Escudo De Ora 1111 843780986X Card Covers Near Fine 4to 
95pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Guide and history to the capital city.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Anon The Little Bible - Selections for School and Home - with an Appendix for Teachers and Parents
London Oxford University Press 1936 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Square tight copy. 471pp. A few pages dog-eared. Front cover stained at top corner ear spine (see photo). Previous owner's details on front fly leaf. Text block is clean. Black cloth with gilt titles.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Anon Story of the Sower
London The Religious Tract Society 1111 Hard Cover Good + 4to 
26pp. 4 colour plates. Illustrated pictorial boards. Internally clean. Small stain on rear cover. Undated An attractive copy of this hard-to-find title.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Anon Dogs (Sticker Spot It Series.)
Suffolk Top That Publishing 2004 1845100611 Card Covers As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A new sticker book for children. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Anon From Shoot to Print: The Total Digital Photography Workflow Handbook
USA Wiley John + Sons 2004 076456952X Card Covers Good 4to 
New and unread but creased to rear cover. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Anon Country Walks - First Series
London London Transport 1957 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
108pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Twenty walks which cover all the counties that make up London's countryside - each containing a short description of the towns and villages en-route and interesting buildings.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Anon Dutch Phrase Book
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 1999 0749520426 Card Covers Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Excellent copy of this hard-to-find title. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Anon Zeitschrift fur Psychoanalystische Padagogik
Germany Verlag 1930 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
IV. Jahrg. (Jan-Dez 1930). Nr. 8/9. August- September 1930. Herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Meng und Prof. Dr. Ernst Schneider. Text in German. A periodical. 273pp-344pp.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Anon Happy Tales
London The Art & Humour Publishing Co 1111 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2 colour plates. Colour picture laid on to front board. Internally clean although pages are yellowing a little with age. Edges and extremities a little rubbed. Undated. Small tear to bottom edge of title page. An attractive copy of this hard-to-find children's title.

Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Anon Church of St. John the Baptist, Bere Regis
Dorchester F.G. Longman 1111 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Small 8 page stapled booklet being a guide and history to the Dorset church. Small amount of pencil annotation on rear cover else a good clean copy. Undated circa 1950's.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Anon The Peasants' Revolt in Hertfordshire - The Rising and Its Background - a Symposium
Hertfordshire Hertfordshire Publications 1981 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to 
Discusses the course of the revolt in Hertfordshire, the aims and motives of the Hertfordshire rebels, and with Hertfordshire as an example, the actions taken by the government afer Wat Tyler's death. A very good clean paperback. Previous owner's sticker on front cover. 189 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Anon Inside the Cloister
Bristol, Avon Buckfast Abbey 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A look at life & work inside the monastery walls. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Undated. Unpaginated. Light stain to rear cover. Internally clean and bright.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Anon Both Old and New - Fourteenth Report of the Central Council for the Care of Churches
London The Church Information Office 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
74pp + adverts. Bumped to bottom corner. Internally clean and bright. No. 14 written on front cover. Churches - their care and furnishing.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Anon The Church and Its Periodicals
England Church Periodical Publishers Association 1971 Fifteenth Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report of a conference arranged by the Church Information Office and the Church Periodical Publishers Association at Swanwick 6-8 October 1971. Previous owner's name on front cover. 15 page booklet.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Anon Working as One Body: Report of the Archbishops' Commission on the Organisation of the Church of England
London, United Kingdom Church House Publishing 1995 0715137638 Card Covers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
152pp. A lovely, clean, bright copy.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Anon The Church and the Social Services
London Church Information Office 1969 0715165089 Card Covers Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
61pp booklet. A report by the Board for Social Responsibility of the National Assembly of the Church of England. A clean, bright copy of this hard-to-find title.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Anon Our Christian Heritage
Basingstoke Marshall Morgan & Scott 1984 0551011319 Souvenir Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp. A clean, bright, uncreased copy which tells the stirring story of men and women of faith who have through the centuries profoundly influenced our history. Illustrated in colour & b&w.

Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Anon Brownie Adventure
London, United Kingdom Girlguiding UK 2003 0852601859 Card Covers As New 8vo 
As new, unread copy filled with activities, exciting things to do, stickers fill in pages, puzzles and challenges for brownies.120 pages + 2 pages of stickers.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Anon Milan
Michelin Tyre Co,France 2004 2067107801 English Edition Card Covers As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. "All you need to know to enjoy your stay in Milan." 64 pages, including index.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Anon Mariage - Exposition Du 16 Avril Au 29 Auot 1999
Paris, France Editions Assouline 1999 2843231418 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
TEXT IN FRENCH. The catalogue which accompanied the exhibition in Paris on the history of marriage. A very good clean hardback illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. 168 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Anon Llyfr Hymnau y Methodistiaid Calfinaidd
Caernarfon Llyfrfa y Cyfundeb 1899 Full Leather Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Black morocoo with gilt lettering. All edges clean. Inscription to front fly dated 1904. Loss to leather at both ends of spine (see photo) although binding is still tight. Text in Welsh. A good reading copy of this hard-to-find Welsh hymnal.

Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Anon The Traveller's Handbook for Northern Italy With Maps and Plans
London Thos. Cook & Son 1923 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good, clean copy with slight staining to page edges only. Some occasional annotation, mainly in the form of brief underlining and small ticks. Covers show edgewear and fading to spine. Gilt to front board/spine. Notes to fep's. 520 pages including advertisments for hotels etc.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Anon Fitness Food
London, United Kingdom Murdoch Books (UK) Ltd 2005 174045362x Card Covers Very Good 4to 
A wide range of recipes specially developed for active people by sports dietitians. Unread copy with signs of light shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch. 256 pages, including index.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Anon Current Law Year Book : 2003 Volume I
Andover, Hants, United Kingdom Sweet & Maxwell Ltd 2004 0421881305 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Library stamp to fore-edge & top edge but no other signs of ex-library. Next post UK dispatch. 1136 pages. A comprehensive statement of the Law of 2003

Price: 152.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Anon William Shakespeare Some Dates, Facts and Inferences
London Roberts & Newton 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
20pp. Orange wrappers with borwn lettering. A list of the known facts in laid out in chronological order about the life of Shakespeare.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Anon Fun Fare : a Selection of Wit and Humour
London Reader's Digest 1966 Paper Back Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
48 page booklet covering a variety of subjects.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Anon Islam in Concept
Not Stated Ministry of Information 1111 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
54 page booklet which explains the fundamental principles and beliefs of the Islamic religion. Clean, bright copy.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Anon Suck : Worst Case Scenarios in Media, Culture, Advertising and the Internet
USA HardWired,U.S. 1997 1888869275 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 4to 
Clean bright copy. Next post UK dispatch. "Presents thirty-two of the most provocative an seriously funny rants, essays and parodies culled from the gleefully abusive, longest-running daily column on the web: Suck."

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Anon Catalogue 77 - A Selection of Extremely Rare and Important Printed Books and Ancient Manuscripts
London William H. Robinson Ltd 1948 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cream coloured boards have some soiling with two small stains to rear cover and one to front cover. x +189 pages + index. A little foxing to end papers but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. Illustrated with sepia tone photographs.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Anon Les Salles De Peinture Du Musee Du Louvre
Paris, France Gaston Braun 1111 Stiff Card Covers Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cream cloth with red lettering and black decoration. Rear board is soiled. Edges bumped. 211pp. Undated. Text in FRENCH. Illustrated in b&w and containing fold out guides to the various rooms. Undated. An attractive copy.

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Anon Cook's Tourist's Handbook for Belgium Including the Ardennes
London Thos. Cook & Son 1907 Stiff Card Covers Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Maroon cloth with gilt titles. 245pp inc index + appendix (listing hotels) and advertisements. A lovely clean, bright copy with slightest wear only to spine ends. "1907 edition" written in ink on front fly leaf and half a page of pencil notes written on the blank pages entitled Tourist's memoranda. A very good copy.

Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Anon The City of Winchester : Official Guide
Cheltenham, Glos., United Kingdom Ed J Burrow & Co 1111 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good, clean copy - 104 pages including index to advertisments. Minor edgewear/creasing to covers. Contains attached, fold-out map plus many b/w photographs. Next post dispatch.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Anon City of Aberdeen : Where to Stay 1981
Aberdeen, Scotland Department of Development and Tourism 1111 Paper Back Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
80 page booklet plus fold-out map. Pages clean and bright.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Anon Bulgaria - Nagel's Encyclopedia Guide
Geneva Nagel Publishers 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
496pp. 20 plans in b&w. 3 maps and plans in colour. A lovely copy of this 1960's time-honoured guide book which as well as travel itinerary supplies both a history and culture of the Bulgarian people. Jacket spine is faded.

Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Anon AA : The Golf Course Guide 2005
Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 2004 0749542063 Nineteenth Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, unread copy with slightest signs of storage. Large format paperback - 489 pages including index. Comprehensive, illustrated guide. Next post dispatch.

Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Anon Shine Grammar 1: Student's Book
Oxford, United Kingdom Macmillan Education 2004 0333999932 Card Covers As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Anon The Little Book on Stamps
None Not Stated 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Undated. No publishing details. 48 page booklet written to guide the beginner in his or first steps in stamp collecting and to explain some of the problems that may arise. 11 pages of b&w illustrations.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Anon Mechanical Engineers' Pocketbook
London Kingsway/International Correspondence School 1920 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Royal blue cloth with gilt lettering. 474pp + memoranda. A lovely clean, bright copy illustrated with diagrams to the text. Light wear to spine ends only.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Anon Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Map England Sheet 30 Surrey
London Bartholomew Soft Cover Good 
On Cloth, dissected. Scale 2 miles to an inch. Undated but circa 1920s.

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Anon The National Illustrated Dictionary
London The Syndicate Publishing Co 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
Clean, bright copy - 562 pages. Blind stamped titles to front cover and gilt and decoration to spine.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Anon Supplement to the Fourth Book of Lessons
Edinburgh William P. Nimmo 1860 Hard Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Brown embossed cloth covers are soiled with staining to rear cover and worn to corners and extremities. . Rear hinge is cracked. Pages yellowing and wavy. A reading copy only of this hard-to-find title. Published by permission of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Anon Blackie's Elementary Manual of English Etymology with Copious Exercises
London Blackie & Son 1111 Soft Cover Reading Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth covered card covers are grubby as are some page edges - although text block is clean. 40 page old school English text book. "The formation of nouns, adjectives and verbs from one another". Undated. Part of the Comprehensive School Series.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Anon Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 2006
London, United Kingdom A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2004 0713671734 Ninety-Eighth Edition Card Covers As New 
As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. A comprehensive up-to-date directory of media contacts - contains a wealth of practical advice and information.

Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Anon The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Church of England Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David
London Oxford at the University Press 1111 Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
A very good clean copy with re leatherette boards and gilt lettering Red edges. Undated. 206pp including index.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Anon Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps - Great Britain, Sheet 29 Peak District
London Bartholomew 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
Printed on cloth. Scale half inch to one mile. Previous owner has written on the bottom fold of the map the map number in Roman numerals and this has bled through the linen to the map on the reverse leaving little ink spots. Else a good clean copy of this 1940's map - covers are a little rubbed.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Anon Seandar Clear Print English Dictionary - A Handy Guide to the Spelling and Meaning of Common and Out-of The-way Modern Terms and Phrases
Cheshire Waterlow & Sons 1111 32nd Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
190pp. Red boards with black lettering. Undated. Previous owner's name on front fly. Pages yellowing with age. Hinges cracking. A good working copy.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Anon Poems of Today - Second Series
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1943 Reprint - School Edition. Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Mustard yellow covers with black lettering. 174 pages + notes (complied by H. R. Hall). Pages are clean, although now yellowing a little with age. A very good, tight copy.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Anon Augustan Books of Poetry No. 18 John Drinkwater
London Ernest Benn 1936 Seventh Impression Soft Cover Reading Copy 8vo 
Covers are a little creased/sunned but internally clean. 30pp. A good, clean reading copy.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Anon Augustan Books of Poetry No. 38 Alice Meynell
London Ernest Benn 1933 Sixth Impression Soft Cover Reading Copy 8vo 
Covers are creased/sunned but internally clean. 30pp. A perfectly acceptable reading copy.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Anon Read it Yourself School Dictionary
London, United Kingdom Ladybird Books Ltd 2004 1844222578 Card Covers Near Fine 4to Phillips, Mike and Swift, Jane 
Contains more than 1,000 words explained in uniquely simple language. Unread copy with slightest signs of storage. 128 pages. Reliable next post dispatch form the UK.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Anon Catalogue of the Parish Register Copies in the Possession of the Society of Genealogists
London The Society of Genealogists 1937 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pale blue card covers are sunned to the spine. 80pp.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Anon Personal Development - A Presonal Effectiveness Resource Pack - A Tutor Resource
London Manpower Services Commission 1986 086110398X Card Covers Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Devised to help to coach young peopleto use everyday situations to develop self-confidence and personal effectiveness.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Anon The Golden Hinde
Norwich, Norfolk" Jarrold & Sons 1973 085306444X Card Covers Very Good 4to 
16 page, stapled booklet. The story of the reconstruction of Drake's famous ship. A couple of unobtrusive stains marks else a clean, bright copy. Next post dispatch."

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Anon Cakes, Cookies, and Pastries
USA Barron's Educational Series Inc.,U.S. 1985 0812056795 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to 
A very good clean copy. Measurement units in cups. (US). 158 pages including index.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Anon A History of Progress: Chronicle of the Audi AG
England Audi 1111 Second Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Covers are a little rubbed/bumped. Internally immaculate. History of the Audi motor company from 1899 to 1996. Illustrated thoughout in b&w. 276 pages.

Price: 20.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Anon Oor Wullie 2002
Dundee, United Kingdom D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd 2002 0851168035 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, bright copy which shows light creasing to covers.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Anon Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps - Great Britain, Sheet 27 North Wales
London Bartholomew 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
Printed on cloth. Scale half inch to one mile. Previous owner has written on the bottom fold of the map the map number in Roman numerals and this has bled through the linen to the map on the reverse leaving little ink spots. Else a good clean copy of this 1940's map - covers are a little rubbed.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Anon Knossos - the palace of Minos
Athens Chr. Z. Mathioulakis 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Travel guide. A survey of the Minoan civilization and a guide to the museum of Heraklion. Large fold-out map to rear is unattached but in good condition. Illustrated in b&w and colour.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Anon All Cordoba
Barcelona, Spain Escudo De Oro 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair - Repaired 4to 
Internally clean and bright. Includes 135 colour photographs. D/W shows wear & tear and some minor loss. 126 pp. including index. Next post dispatch from the UK.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Anon Here's One I Made Earlier
London Ebury Press 1997 0091854431 First Edition Card Covers Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good, tight copy containing 120 recipes from the popular C4 TV show. 128pp including index.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Anon SCRYE Presents The Lord of the Rings - Your Guide to gaming In Middle-Earth (magazine)
USA SCRYE 1111 Soft Cover As New 4to 
Unread magazine still in unsealed polybag - Articles include The Two Towers changes the game - complete player's guide & checklist, strategy and deck-building tips; Complete Fellowship block player's guide & price guide. Also includes free LofTR 11 card The Two Towers Booster pack and a Fan Club temporary tattoo.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Anon Jackpot Annual : 1981
England Fleetway 1981 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, square copy - 127 pages. Light bumping to top corners. Next post dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Anon Spink Coin Auctions No 83 1991
London Spink Coin Auctions 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
34 pages + plates. Banknotes of the World including an extensive British Isles collection at The Cavendish Hotel Tuesday 16 April 1991. Illustrated throughout in b&w.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Anon The Royal Family in Wartime, The Illustrated Story Of The Activities Of The Royal Family In The Service Of People And Empire
London Odham Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo 
Good, clean copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some edgewear & tear. 128 pages with over 100 illustrations.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Anon Pitman's Shorthand College Shorthand Commercial Course New Era Edition
London Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1111 New Era Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Witout exercises. Blue boards with dark blue writing. Undated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. 88pp inc index.

Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Anon Hungering and Thirsting
London The Religious Tract Society 1111 Hard Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
80pp. Colour frontis + wood engravings to the text. Green cloth with gilt titles and black decoration. Undated but Prize Plate on front pastedown dated 1886. Front hinge cracking. Spine ends worn. Cocked. Occasional foxing.

Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Anon Nicholson's Guide to English Churches
London Robert Nicholson Publications 1984 0905522877 Paper Back Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cox, Towler 
Clean, bright copy with a foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Practical guide covering over 850 English parish churches of outstanding interest and beauty. Reliable next post dispatch.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

 

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

 

 

Telephone 01582 655038

 


e-mail us

 

 

cookie