|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Anon My Own Bedtime Book London Hamlyn 1978 0600382761 Hard Cover Near Fine Good - Repaired Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w which has a repaired tear to rear spine. Beautifully illustrated - 168 pages. Next post dispatch. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Anon First Aid Manual London, United Kingdom Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd 2003 075134964X Eighth Edition Revised Card Covers As New As new, unread - still in publisher's shrink wrap. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Anon Italy : Guidebook of Tourist Centres Novara, Italy Instituto Geografico De Agostini 1960 English Edition Soft Cover Good Reserved for BP Italiana. Well used copy showing wear to covers and light tanning to page edges, occasional light creasing. 139 pages. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Anon Whitaker's Almanack 1990 Stevenage, United Kingdom" J. Whitaker & Sons, Limited" 1989 0850211972 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall" An invaluable guide to British and world affairs of 1990. 1241pp. 122nd Edition Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Anon The British Journal of Radiology Vol IX No 101 May 1936 London The British institute of Radiology 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Contents include - Radiosensitivity in Relation to the Time Intensity Factory; the Structure of Tooth Enamel; the Effect of Temperature, Pressure and Humidity of the Air on Ionisation Measurements Using Small Air-Wall Chambers; High Voltage X-Ray Tubes in the USA Part I; etc Price:
27.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Anon Building Now 1946 London Royal Institute of British Architects 1946 First Edition Soft Cover Good 4to Handbook to the exhibition arranged by the Royal Institute of British Architects in 1946 - which now acts as a fascinating insight into the ideas of the planners in post-war Britain and covers such ideas as pre-fabricated housing in Northolt, the Becher Street Development for the Royal Borough of Kensington, and a modern design layout for schools and hospitals." Price:
52.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Anon Notes on Electro-cardiography Harrow, Middlesex Selpharm Laboratories Ltd 1111 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 162 page booklet in a burgundy plastic jacket. Some fore edges uncut. Clean, bright copy. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Anon Christening Gift Watford, United Kingdom Exley Publications Ltd 1997 1850159262 Hard Cover As New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall One laugh of a child will make the holiest day more sacred still. Pocket sized gift book. Next post dispatch. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Anon Focus on the Lake District Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 1997 0749514949 First Edition Card Covers Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 96 pages including index. Next post dispatch. Includes walks and cycle rides. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Anon Focus on Kent Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 1997 0749514930 First Edition Card Covers As New 8vo 96 pages including index. Next post dispatch. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Anon Die Domtur Zu Pisa Munchen, Germany R. Piper & Co Verlag 1961 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 62pp. Text in German. 44 b&w plates. Sticker pasted to front fly leaf. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Anon Writing for the BBC London BBC 1967 Revised and Reprinted Paper Back Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean, bright, 56 page, stapled booklet. Contains advice and applicable fees of the time. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Anon Wellington College Year Book 1973 Berkshire Wellington College 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Year Book of one of the great British public schools located in Crowthorne, Berkshire 50 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs of school teams, school life, expeditions etc. A very good clean copy. " Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Anon Holiday Songs London The Holiday Fellowship 1937 Second Edition Soft Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Being the revised edition of ' Songs by the Way '. Fragile booklet with curl to cloth covers and loss to margins of endpapers. Includes index to titles and first lines. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Anon Story of the Sower London The Religious Tract Society 1111 Hard Cover Good + 4to 26pp. 4 colour plates. Illustrated pictorial boards. Internally clean. Small stain on rear cover. Undated An attractive copy of this hard-to-find title. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Anon Country Walks - First Series London London Transport 1957 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 108pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Twenty walks which cover all the counties that make up London's countryside - each containing a short description of the towns and villages en-route and interesting buildings. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Anon Dutch Phrase Book Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 1999 0749520426 Card Covers Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Excellent copy of this hard-to-find title. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Anon Happy Tales London The Art & Humour Publishing Co 1111 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 colour plates. Colour picture laid on to front board. Internally clean although pages are yellowing a little with age. Edges and extremities a little rubbed. Undated. Small tear to bottom edge of title page. An attractive copy of this hard-to-find children's title. Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Anon Church of St. John the Baptist, Bere Regis Dorchester F.G. Longman 1111 Soft Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Small 8 page stapled booklet being a guide and history to the Dorset church. Small amount of pencil annotation on rear cover else a good clean copy. Undated circa 1950's. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Anon The Peasants' Revolt in Hertfordshire - The Rising and Its Background - a Symposium Hertfordshire Hertfordshire Publications 1981 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to Discusses the course of the revolt in Hertfordshire, the aims and motives of the Hertfordshire rebels, and with Hertfordshire as an example, the actions taken by the government afer Wat Tyler's death. A very good clean paperback. Previous owner's sticker on front cover. 189 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Anon Inside the Cloister Bristol, Avon Buckfast Abbey 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A look at life & work inside the monastery walls. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Undated. Unpaginated. Light stain to rear cover. Internally clean and bright. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Anon The Church and Its Periodicals England Church Periodical Publishers Association 1971 Fifteenth Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Report of a conference arranged by the Church Information Office and the Church Periodical Publishers Association at Swanwick 6-8 October 1971. Previous owner's name on front cover. 15 page booklet. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Anon The Church and the Social Services London Church Information Office 1969 0715165089 Card Covers Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 61pp booklet. A report by the Board for Social Responsibility of the National Assembly of the Church of England. A clean, bright copy of this hard-to-find title. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Anon Our Christian Heritage Basingstoke Marshall Morgan & Scott 1984 0551011319 Souvenir Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 64pp. A clean, bright, uncreased copy which tells the stirring story of men and women of faith who have through the centuries profoundly influenced our history. Illustrated in colour & b&w. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Anon Brownie Adventure London, United Kingdom Girlguiding UK 2003 0852601859 Card Covers As New 8vo As new, unread copy filled with activities, exciting things to do, stickers fill in pages, puzzles and challenges for brownies.120 pages + 2 pages of stickers. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Anon Milan Michelin Tyre Co,France 2004 2067107801 English Edition Card Covers As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. "All you need to know to enjoy your stay in Milan." 64 pages, including index. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Anon Mariage - Exposition Du 16 Avril Au 29 Auot 1999 Paris, France Editions Assouline 1999 2843231418 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TEXT IN FRENCH. The catalogue which accompanied the exhibition in Paris on the history of marriage. A very good clean hardback illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. 168 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Anon Llyfr Hymnau y Methodistiaid Calfinaidd Caernarfon Llyfrfa y Cyfundeb 1899 Full Leather Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Black morocoo with gilt lettering. All edges clean. Inscription to front fly dated 1904. Loss to leather at both ends of spine (see photo) although binding is still tight. Text in Welsh. A good reading copy of this hard-to-find Welsh hymnal. Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Anon The Traveller's Handbook for Northern Italy With Maps and Plans London Thos. Cook & Son 1923 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good, clean copy with slight staining to page edges only. Some occasional annotation, mainly in the form of brief underlining and small ticks. Covers show edgewear and fading to spine. Gilt to front board/spine. Notes to fep's. 520 pages including advertisments for hotels etc. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Anon Fitness Food London, United Kingdom Murdoch Books (UK) Ltd 2005 174045362x Card Covers Very Good 4to A wide range of recipes specially developed for active people by sports dietitians. Unread copy with signs of light shelf wear. Next post UK dispatch. 256 pages, including index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Anon Current Law Year Book : 2003 Volume I Andover, Hants, United Kingdom Sweet & Maxwell Ltd 2004 0421881305 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Library stamp to fore-edge & top edge but no other signs of ex-library. Next post UK dispatch. 1136 pages. A comprehensive statement of the Law of 2003 Price:
152.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Anon Islam in Concept Not Stated Ministry of Information 1111 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 54 page booklet which explains the fundamental principles and beliefs of the Islamic religion. Clean, bright copy. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Anon Les Salles De Peinture Du Musee Du Louvre Paris, France Gaston Braun 1111 Stiff Card Covers Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cream cloth with red lettering and black decoration. Rear board is soiled. Edges bumped. 211pp. Undated. Text in FRENCH. Illustrated in b&w and containing fold out guides to the various rooms. Undated. An attractive copy. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Anon Cook's Tourist's Handbook for Belgium Including the Ardennes London Thos. Cook & Son 1907 Stiff Card Covers Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Maroon cloth with gilt titles. 245pp inc index + appendix (listing hotels) and advertisements. A lovely clean, bright copy with slightest wear only to spine ends. "1907 edition" written in ink on front fly leaf and half a page of pencil notes written on the blank pages entitled Tourist's memoranda. A very good copy. Price:
27.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Anon The City of Winchester : Official Guide Cheltenham, Glos., United Kingdom Ed J Burrow & Co 1111 Fourth Edition Soft Cover Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good, clean copy - 104 pages including index to advertisments. Minor edgewear/creasing to covers. Contains attached, fold-out map plus many b/w photographs. Next post dispatch. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Anon Bulgaria - Nagel's Encyclopedia Guide Geneva Nagel Publishers 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 496pp. 20 plans in b&w. 3 maps and plans in colour. A lovely copy of this 1960's time-honoured guide book which as well as travel itinerary supplies both a history and culture of the Bulgarian people. Jacket spine is faded. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Anon AA : The Golf Course Guide 2005 Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom" Automobile Association 2004 0749542063 Nineteenth Edition Card Covers Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New, unread copy with slightest signs of storage. Large format paperback - 489 pages including index. Comprehensive, illustrated guide. Next post dispatch. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Anon The Little Book on Stamps None Not Stated 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Undated. No publishing details. 48 page booklet written to guide the beginner in his or first steps in stamp collecting and to explain some of the problems that may arise. 11 pages of b&w illustrations. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Anon Mechanical Engineers' Pocketbook London Kingsway/International Correspondence School 1920 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Royal blue cloth with gilt lettering. 474pp + memoranda. A lovely clean, bright copy illustrated with diagrams to the text. Light wear to spine ends only. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Anon Supplement to the Fourth Book of Lessons Edinburgh William P. Nimmo 1860 Hard Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brown embossed cloth covers are soiled with staining to rear cover and worn to corners and extremities. . Rear hinge is cracked. Pages yellowing and wavy. A reading copy only of this hard-to-find title. Published by permission of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Anon Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 2006 London, United Kingdom A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2004 0713671734 Ninety-Eighth Edition Card Covers As New As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. A comprehensive up-to-date directory of media contacts - contains a wealth of practical advice and information. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Anon Poems of Today - Second Series London Sidgwick & Jackson 1943 Reprint - School Edition. Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mustard yellow covers with black lettering. 174 pages + notes (complied by H. R. Hall). Pages are clean, although now yellowing a little with age. A very good, tight copy. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Anon Read it Yourself School Dictionary London, United Kingdom Ladybird Books Ltd 2004 1844222578 Card Covers Near Fine 4to Phillips, Mike and Swift, Jane Contains more than 1,000 words explained in uniquely simple language. Unread copy with slightest signs of storage. 128 pages. Reliable next post dispatch form the UK. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Anon The Golden Hinde Norwich, Norfolk" Jarrold & Sons 1973 085306444X Card Covers Very Good 4to 16 page, stapled booklet. The story of the reconstruction of Drake's famous ship. A couple of unobtrusive stains marks else a clean, bright copy. Next post dispatch." Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Anon Oor Wullie 2002 Dundee, United Kingdom D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd 2002 0851168035 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean, bright copy which shows light creasing to covers. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Anon Knossos - the palace of Minos Athens Chr. Z. Mathioulakis 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Travel guide. A survey of the Minoan civilization and a guide to the museum of Heraklion. Large fold-out map to rear is unattached but in good condition. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Anon All Cordoba Barcelona, Spain Escudo De Oro 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair - Repaired 4to Internally clean and bright. Includes 135 colour photographs. D/W shows wear & tear and some minor loss. 126 pp. including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Anon Here's One I Made Earlier London Ebury Press 1997 0091854431 First Edition Card Covers Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good, tight copy containing 120 recipes from the popular C4 TV show. 128pp including index. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Anon Spink Coin Auctions No 83 1991 London Spink Coin Auctions 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 34 pages + plates. Banknotes of the World including an extensive British Isles collection at The Cavendish Hotel Tuesday 16 April 1991. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Anon Hungering and Thirsting London The Religious Tract Society 1111 Hard Cover Reading Copy 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 80pp. Colour frontis + wood engravings to the text. Green cloth with gilt titles and black decoration. Undated but Prize Plate on front pastedown dated 1886. Front hinge cracking. Spine ends worn. Cocked. Occasional foxing. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Anon Nicholson's Guide to English Churches London Robert Nicholson Publications 1984 0905522877 Paper Back Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cox, Towler Clean, bright copy with a foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Practical guide covering over 850 English parish churches of outstanding interest and beauty. Reliable next post dispatch. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|