|
|
|
1 |
Webster, F.A.M. East of Kashgar London Skeffington & Son Ltd 0000 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. 256pp + publisher's adverts. Undated circa 1940. Probably First Edition. Previous owner's details embossed onto front end paper. Foxing to fore edge and occasional spot to text block. Marks to spine strip. Slightly cocked. Compliments slip from the publisher reads "Sent at the special request of Captain Webster". "A secret service story, the action of which takes place in little-known parts of Asia. It reveals the author's peculiar knowledge of out-of-the-way corners of the world and the men who work there". Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Webster, F.A.M. Lord Of The Leopards London Hutchinson 0000 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Good, square copy showing clean text block. Heavy foxing to page edges and prelims. Bright orange boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. Hard to find title. Probable First Edition - Circa 1935. 256pp. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Webster, F.A.M. Mubendi Girl London Hutchinson 0000 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Circa 1935. Generally clean and bright though sporadic foxing to some pages as well as page edges. 304 pages plus publishers catalogue. Black cloth boards with yellow lettering to cover and spine. Hard to find title. Reliable next post dispatch. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Webster, F.A.M. Second Wind London Hutchinson & Co 0000 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Black cloth covers with green lettering. Foxed to all edges and with occasional spotting to text block. Covers are a little soiled. Undated but review slip from publisher's states date of publication as 19 Jan 1934 so presumed First edition. 288 + 40pp. A good copy of this hard-to-find title. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Webster, F.A.M. The Curse of the Lion London United Press 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Copy clean and bright, some spotting to page edges only. Prelims darkening, small nick/tear to fep, curling to corners and a bump to foredge. Lettering/design to front board blind stamped, gilt lettering to slightly darkened spine. 282pp. Next post dispatch from the UK. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Webster F.A.M. The Islands of the Condemned London Wright & Brown 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 284pp. Red cloth with black lettering to spine and crest of leaopard to front board. Foxing to all edges - text block generally clean with occasional foxing spot. Binding square and tight. A good copy of this now hard-to-find title. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Webster, F.A.M. The Man Who Knew London Selwyn & Blount Ltd 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Generally clean, bright copy though light foxing to last couple of pages. Foxing to page edges. Slight curl to boards which are black cloth with orange beading and leapords head. Orange lettering to darkened spine. Hard to find title - 318pp. Reliable next post dispatch. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|