Yesteryear Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Costume/Fashion
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Phythian, B. A. (compiler) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Phythian, B. A. (compiler) A Concise Dictionary Of English Slang
Sevenoaks, Kent Hodder & Stoughton 1991 0340405961 / 9780340405963 Sixth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Provides a valuable and colourful insight into contemporary English for both students and general readers. Clean, tight copy with slight edgewear to un-clipped d/w. 196 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Firth, J.B. A Daily Telegraph Miscellany
London Hutchinson 1111 17th Thousand Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering (slightly faded) to spine. Undated circa 1940. Clean, bright copy. 460 pages.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fisher, R B & Christie, George A. A Dictionary Of Drugs
London Paladin 1971 0586080430 / 9780586080436 Card Covers Good 
Good, tight copy with some tanning to page edges. A straightforward guide of the uses and dangers of the medicines our doctors prescribe. 252 pages including index.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Korolkov, B.; Kazashvili, V. A Guide to the Russian Federation Air Force Museum at Monino
U.S.A. Schiffer Military 1996 0764300768 / 9780764300769 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
A guide to sthe exhibits at the Russian Air Force Museum devoted mostly to its full-sized exhibits, and partly to a small number of models built in the generally accepted scales. As new, unread hardback. Illustrated with b.w photographs. 174 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Quennell, Marjorie and C.H.B." A History of Everyday Things in England Done in Four Parts of Which This is the First 1066-1499
London B T Batsford Ltd 1938 Seventh Impression (Third Edition) Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
242pp inc index. Illustrated with colour and b&w plates. Written to help children understand how people lived in days gone by.

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Peel, J.H.B. A Man's Life
London Arthur Barker 1950 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Novel telling the story of the life of Adam Sibthorpe, from his childhood in the idyllic English countryside, to the horrors of the Second World War. A very good clean hardback in tweed cloth boards. 367 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 R.I.B.I. A Rotary Guidebook
London Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland 1976 Thirteenth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
The first revised edition expands its previous contents into a booklet. Clean bright copy with previous owner's details filled in to the presentation page. 63 pages including appendices. Next post dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Rattey, B. K. A Short History of the Hebrews from Moses to Herod the Great
Oxford Oxford University Press 1960 Reprint with Corrections Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Navy blue cloth with black titles. 192pp inc index. Illustrated thoughout in b&w. Foreword by Lilian K. Barrie. Previous owner's name on front fly. Map end papers are a little darkened. Internally clean. A very good copy.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pelzer, Richard B. A Teenager's Journey, : Surviving Adolescence
London, United Kingdom Time Warner Books 2006 0316731382 / 9780316731386 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Chronicles the harrowing route to adulthood taken by Richard Pelzer, brother of Dave, the child called 'It'. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. 179 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Prideaux, Edmund B. R. And Lambourne, Herbert A Text Book of Inorganic Chemistry Volume VI - Part I - Nitrogen
London Charles Griffin & Co 1928 First Edition Hard Back Very Good No Jacket 
Edited by J.Newton Friend as the first volume, in addition to a detailed account of the elements of Group O, discusses the general principles of Inorganic Chemistry. Clean square hardback with light shelfwear and sunning to spine - 242 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Freehof, Solomon B. A Treasury of Responsa
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
313pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Jacket is shelfworn. A selection of important rabbinic correspondence during the last thousand years.

Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lock, Rev. J.B. A Treatise on Elementary Trigonometry
London Macmillan & Co 1902 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth boards with faded gilt titles to spine. Head of spine is worn. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. Minor staining to boards Text block is clean. 306 pages.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 C.H.B. A Walk Round Guide to the Cathedral Church of Winchester
Winchester, Hampshire Warren and Son 1934 Soft Cover Very Good 
16 page stapled booklet being a guide and history of the great Cathedral Church at Winchester. A very good clean copy.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nevitt, R. B. A Winter at Fort Macleod
Alberta, Canada Glenbow - Alberta Institute 1974 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
The story of Richard Barrington Nevitt, a refugee from the American Civil War who sought shelter in Canada before becoming an accomplished artist, an original member of the North-West Mounted Police, and a pioneer of medical education in Ontario. Edited by Hugh A. Dempsey. Clean bright hardback in a d/w protected in a plastic coating - 134 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Stafford, Gene B. & Hess, William N. Aces of the Eighth
Michigan Squadron/Signal Publications Inc.,U.S. 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 
Covers the fighter pilots, planes and outfits of the VIII Air Force. A very good clean copy illustrated with bw photographs and line-drawings and colour paintings. 64 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stafford, Gene B. Aces of the Southwest Pacific
Squadron/Signal Publications Inc.,U.S. 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Greer, Don 
A very good clean copy detailing the pilots who became aces for th US Air Force over the Pacific. Illustrated with b.w. photographs, and colour drawings. 64 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Allen, Arthur B. (retold by) Aesop's Fables
London Golden Galley Press 1948 First Thus Hard Cover Good Poor Yates, Harold 
Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows wear & tear and some loss. Previous owner's details partially rubbed out on ffep. Part of The Golden Galley Series of Junior Classics - 74 pages.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Eade, B. Along the Thames in Old Photographs
Stroud, Gloucestershire Sutton Publishing 1997 0750915439 / 9780750915434 Soft Cover Good 
Photographic history of the River Thames, many previously unpublished, which focus particularly on the guardians of the River - the lockkeepers. Square, tight paperback which has slight staining to edges - no text affected. 125 pages + index. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Thurston, Chas B. An Economic Geography of the British Empire
London University of London Press 1928 New Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Brown cloth covers with black lettering. Spine strip has darkened and is fraying in places. Bumping to corners. 385 pages including index. Light foxing to end papers and soiling to rear end paper but text block clean. Binding square and tight.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Mais, S.P.B. An English Course for Schools
London Grant Richards 1926 Second Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1920's school text book which covers all areas of grammar and syntax and also aims to widen the pupil's interest and arouse their enthusiasm for poetry, drama and arts. A good clean hardback. 496 pages including index and examination questions.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Adamsavebooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Agorabooks.net
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Argyleemporium.com.au
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Baileybooks.ca
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Bongbongbooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Booksets.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Borisbooks.co.uk
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on C-books.co.uk
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Cupboardmaker.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Eurolibros.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Everybookintheworld.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Karenmillward.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Kbookscanada.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Ladylisabooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Leurabooks.com.au
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Monarchybooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Nomadestore.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Pandy-books.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Primrosehillbooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Readitagain1.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Wormhole.com.au
Phythian, B. A. (compiler) on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

 

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

 

 

Telephone 01582 655038

 


e-mail us

 

 

cookie