Yesteryear Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Costume/Fashion
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Heyer, Georgette Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Heyer, Georgette April Lady
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Romance set in 1815 which tells the story of the young, beautiful Nell Cardross. Heavily foxed to page edges, otherwise a square, tight hardback in red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 268pp.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Heyer, Georgette Arabella
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The story of debutante, Arabella, the daughter of an impoverished country parson, who embarks on her first London season and is soon at odds with the most eligible of London's batchelors, when he accuses her of being a pretty young female after his wealth. Foxed to page edges, but text block is generally clean. Biding square and tight. 315 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Heyer Georgette Bath Tangle
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
Heyer's intriguing novel as the Earl of Spenborough's widow and her step-daughter head off to Regency Bath. Good reading copy with some foxing to page margins. 327 pages. Book is slightly cocked and spine strip faded. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Heyer, Georgette Beauvallet
London William Heinemann 1974 0434328049 / 9780434328048 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Romantic fiction set in the Elizabethan days. Very good clean hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper . Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 245 pages. The Uniform Edition. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Heyer Georgette Beauvallet
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Romantic fiction set in the Elizabethan times. Orange boards with red lettering. Foxed to page edges but text block is generally clean. 244 pages. A good reading copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Heyer, Georgette Charity Girl
London The Bodley Head 1970 0370014316 / 9780370014319 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Regency romance whose central character is Cherry Stearne. Square, tight hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear/tear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 254 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Heyer, Georgette Cotillion
London The Book Club 1954 Book Club Hard Cover Reading Copy 
Good reading copy with some light tanning to page margins and sunning to spine and minor stain marks to covers - 269 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Heyer, Georgette Cotillion
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good clean hardback in red cloth boards with gilt lettering to slightly ridged spine. Small stain to rear cover. Foxed to page edges but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. 338 pages.

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Heyer, Georgette Death in the Stocks
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann Limited 1952 New Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + 
Mystifying detective story from the ever-popular novelist. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing slightest shelfwear & tear - 261 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Heyer, Georgette Detection Unlimited
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Chief Inspector Hemingway and Inspector Harbottle investigate the murder of Mr Sampson Warrenby, an upstart newcomer of no more than fifteen years' standing in the district who bullied his niece and upset his neighbours. Very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear, with 2 inch internally repaired tear to spine strip. 288 pages.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Heyer, Georgette Envious Casca
London Panther Books 1961 Reprint Soft Cover Reading Copy 
Heyer's celebrated detective novel of the Christmas party that went wrong. Good reading copy with some tanning to page margins - 217 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Heyer Georgette Faro's Daughter
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
Reading copy only as binding is a little loose, small tear to margin of one page, some staining to edges of boards and spine strip has faded. Pages have tanned. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Orange boards with red lettering.Regency romance set in eighteenth century London.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Heyer, Georgette Footsteps in the Dark
London, United Kingdom Grafton 1987 0586067035 / 9780586067031 Soft Cover Good 
A detective story . A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 289 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Heyer, Georgette Friday's Child
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Regency romance which tells the story of Young Lord Sherry who is refused by the greatest beauty of them all, and determines to marry the first woman he sees after his dismissal, who happens to be the gloriously unsophisticated Hero Wantage. Light spotting to edges else a very good clean hardback which lacks the dustwrapper. 312 pages. Orange cloth with red lettering.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Heyer, Georgette No Wind of Blame
London, United Kingdom Grafton 1988 0586027661 / 9780586027660 Soft Cover Good 
A detective story . A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 318 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Heyer, Georgette Penhallow
London, United Kingdom" Grafton 1986 058602767X / 9780586027677 Soft Cover Good 
A detective story . A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 240 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Heyer, Georgette Pistols for Two
London, United Kingdom Pan Books Limited 1970 0330247719 / 9780330247719 Soft Cover Good 
Romantic novel set in Regency London. A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 213 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Heyer, Georgette Powder and Patch (The Transformation of Philip Jettan)
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Romance set in eighteenth century England. Some foxing to page edges and pages have tanned with age. Previous owner's name on title page. Orange cloth with red lettering. 233 pages.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Heyer Georgette Regency Buck
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Regency romance set in London and Brighton. Orange cloth boards with red lettering. Foxed to page edges and light wear to cloth at spine ends. 342pp. Binding square and tight. A good reading copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Heyer Georgette Sprig Muslin
London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
Regency romance set in 1813 which tells the story of Sir Gareth Ludlow, a confirmed bachelor who decides to marry plain, unfashionable Hester, for practical reasons. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Foxing to page edges but text block is clean except for light staining to pages 16/17. Square, tight hardback copy. 276pp.

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Heyer, Georgette on Aldertonbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Bagotbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Bbrownandassoc.net
Heyer, Georgette on Beckhambooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Betterbookgetter.com
Heyer, Georgette on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Heyer, Georgette on Blossombooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Boox.ca
Heyer, Georgette on Cardinalbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Cheapread.com
Heyer, Georgette on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Heyer, Georgette on Cupboardmaker.com
Heyer, Georgette on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Eurolibros.com
Heyer, Georgette on Film-tvtieins.com
Heyer, Georgette on Goodwillbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Grendelbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Heyer, Georgette on Jondalbook.com
Heyer, Georgette on Jrfinebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Montclairbookcenter.com
Heyer, Georgette on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Njbonline.com
Heyer, Georgette on Oldprintbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Orielisbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Peakirkbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Resourcebooks.net
Heyer, Georgette on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Heyer, Georgette on Riversedgebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Seattlebookcenter.com
Heyer, Georgette on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Thebookishpelican.com
Heyer, Georgette on Thebooksend.com
Heyer, Georgette on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Websterbookstore.com
Heyer, Georgette on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Wheenobooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Wintertimebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Woodcrestbooks.com
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

 

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

 

 

Telephone 01582 655038

 


e-mail us