|
|
Heyer, Georgette ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Heyer, Georgette April Lady London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Romance set in 1815 which tells the story of the young, beautiful Nell Cardross. Heavily foxed to page edges, otherwise a square, tight hardback in red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 268pp. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heyer, Georgette Arabella London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket The story of debutante, Arabella, the daughter of an impoverished country parson, who embarks on her first London season and is soon at odds with the most eligible of London's batchelors, when he accuses her of being a pretty young female after his wealth. Foxed to page edges, but text block is generally clean. Biding square and tight. 315 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heyer Georgette Bath Tangle London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Heyer's intriguing novel as the Earl of Spenborough's widow and her step-daughter head off to Regency Bath. Good reading copy with some foxing to page margins. 327 pages. Book is slightly cocked and spine strip faded. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Heyer, Georgette Beauvallet London William Heinemann 1974 0434328049 / 9780434328048 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Romantic fiction set in the Elizabethan days. Very good clean hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper . Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 245 pages. The Uniform Edition. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heyer Georgette Beauvallet London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Romantic fiction set in the Elizabethan times. Orange boards with red lettering. Foxed to page edges but text block is generally clean. 244 pages. A good reading copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heyer, Georgette Charity Girl London The Bodley Head 1970 0370014316 / 9780370014319 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Regency romance whose central character is Cherry Stearne. Square, tight hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear/tear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 254 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion London The Book Club 1954 Book Club Hard Cover Reading Copy Good reading copy with some light tanning to page margins and sunning to spine and minor stain marks to covers - 269 pages. Next post dispatch. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Good clean hardback in red cloth boards with gilt lettering to slightly ridged spine. Small stain to rear cover. Foxed to page edges but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. 338 pages. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Heyer, Georgette Death in the Stocks London & Basingstoke William Heinemann Limited 1952 New Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Mystifying detective story from the ever-popular novelist. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing slightest shelfwear & tear - 261 pages. Next post dispatch. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heyer, Georgette Detection Unlimited London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Chief Inspector Hemingway and Inspector Harbottle investigate the murder of Mr Sampson Warrenby, an upstart newcomer of no more than fifteen years' standing in the district who bullied his niece and upset his neighbours. Very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear, with 2 inch internally repaired tear to spine strip. 288 pages. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Heyer, Georgette Envious Casca London Panther Books 1961 Reprint Soft Cover Reading Copy Heyer's celebrated detective novel of the Christmas party that went wrong. Good reading copy with some tanning to page margins - 217 pages. Next post dispatch. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heyer Georgette Faro's Daughter London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Reading copy only as binding is a little loose, small tear to margin of one page, some staining to edges of boards and spine strip has faded. Pages have tanned. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Orange boards with red lettering.Regency romance set in eighteenth century London. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Heyer, Georgette Footsteps in the Dark London, United Kingdom Grafton 1987 0586067035 / 9780586067031 Soft Cover Good A detective story . A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 289 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Heyer, Georgette Friday's Child London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Regency romance which tells the story of Young Lord Sherry who is refused by the greatest beauty of them all, and determines to marry the first woman he sees after his dismissal, who happens to be the gloriously unsophisticated Hero Wantage. Light spotting to edges else a very good clean hardback which lacks the dustwrapper. 312 pages. Orange cloth with red lettering. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Heyer, Georgette No Wind of Blame London, United Kingdom Grafton 1988 0586027661 / 9780586027660 Soft Cover Good A detective story . A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 318 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Heyer, Georgette Penhallow London, United Kingdom" Grafton 1986 058602767X / 9780586027677 Soft Cover Good A detective story . A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 240 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Heyer, Georgette Pistols for Two London, United Kingdom Pan Books Limited 1970 0330247719 / 9780330247719 Soft Cover Good Romantic novel set in Regency London. A good clean secondhand copy though pages are yellowing with age. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 213 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Heyer Georgette Regency Buck London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1952 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket Regency romance set in London and Brighton. Orange cloth boards with red lettering. Foxed to page edges and light wear to cloth at spine ends. 342pp. Binding square and tight. A good reading copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Heyer Georgette Sprig Muslin London & Basingstoke William Heinemann 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Regency romance set in 1813 which tells the story of Sir Gareth Ludlow, a confirmed bachelor who decides to marry plain, unfashionable Hester, for practical reasons. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Foxing to page edges but text block is clean except for light staining to pages 16/17. Square, tight hardback copy. 276pp. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heyer, Georgette on Aldertonbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Bagotbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Bbrownandassoc.net Heyer, Georgette on Beckhambooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Betterbookgetter.com Heyer, Georgette on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com Heyer, Georgette on Blossombooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Boox.ca Heyer, Georgette on Cardinalbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Cheapread.com Heyer, Georgette on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Covertocoverbooks.ca Heyer, Georgette on Cupboardmaker.com Heyer, Georgette on Eastleach-book.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Eurolibros.com
| Heyer, Georgette on Film-tvtieins.com Heyer, Georgette on Goodwillbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Grendelbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Hessaybooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Infinitybooksjapan.com Heyer, Georgette on Jondalbook.com Heyer, Georgette on Jrfinebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Montclairbookcenter.com Heyer, Georgette on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Njbonline.com Heyer, Georgette on Oldprintbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Oldsaratogabooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Orielisbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Peakirkbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Ravenwoodbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Resourcebooks.net
| Heyer, Georgette on Retrieverbooks.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Riversedgebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Seattlebookcenter.com Heyer, Georgette on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Thebookishpelican.com Heyer, Georgette on Thebooksend.com Heyer, Georgette on Treasureschristianbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Websterbookstore.com Heyer, Georgette on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Wheenobooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Wintertimebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|