Yesteryear Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Dungeons and Dragons
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fashion
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Scott Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Scott Sir Walter A Legend of Montrose
London T. Nelson & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red hard cover with gilt lettering to spine and embossed decoration to front cover. Clean bright copy in square, tight binding. Undated but previous owner's name and date 1926 on front fly leaf. 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 11.  Scott Sir Walter Kenilworth
London Macmillan 1926 Reprint Full Leather Reading Copy 
B/W frontis. With an introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang. Twelve illustrations. The Border edition. 680pp. Red leather with gilt decoration and titles. All edges gilt. A small amount of underlining. Spine faded. Prize plate to front pastedown. Square tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
  2.   Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter Abbotsford
England Photo Precision 1969 Revised Soft Cover Very Good 
A guide to the home of Sir Walter Scott. Illustrated with colour photographs. 16pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 12.  Scott Sir Walter Kenilworth
London Henry Frowde 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Navy blue cloth boards with blind stamped decoration. Gilt lettering and titles to spine. Sunday School gift inscription to front end paper. Tissue protected frontis + forty seven illustration. Light foxing to edges and end papers but text block clean. Binding square and tight. An attractive copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  3.   Scott, Sir Walter Guy Mannering
London Walter Scott 1111 Hard Cover Good 
Tells the story of Harry Bertram, the son of the Laird of Ellangowan, who is kidnapped at the age of five by smugglers after witnessing the murder of a customs officer and follows the fortunes and adventures of Henry and his family in subsequent years, and the struggle over the inheritance of Ellangowan. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 418pp + publisher's adverts. Front end paper removed. Pencil imprint of previous price on title page. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. A good, clean copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 13.  Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality
London Ward Lock & Co 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The story of Henry Morton, who joins those fighting for the re-estalishment of Presbytarianism , after he shelters John Balfour of Burley, one of the assassins of Archbishop James Sharp. A good clean hardback. Previous owner's details on front flyeaf verso. A little foxing to page edges but text block is clean. Decorated end papers. 399 pp including notes. Part of the World Library Series. 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  4.   Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
London T. Nelson & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A very good clean copy of Scott's classic book set in 12th century England. Undated. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. 574 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 14.  Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality
London T. Nelson & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Reading Copy 
Part of the New Century Library. 502 pages plus notes. Previous owner's name faintly in pencil to ffep. Good, clean reading copy - next post dispatch. 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
  5.   Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
London, United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd (UK) 1994 0140620508 / 9780140620504 Paper Back As New 
As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 15.  Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality
London James Nisbet & Co., Limited 1903 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Paget, Sidney 
A most odd specimen lacking the illustrations as listed ( not removed ) except for the frontispiece which purports to be on page 264. Some odd spotting mainly to prelims. Internally clean with text slightly offset. Red boards show normal wear /sunning. Publisher's gilt emblem to front board, gilt decoration and lettering to sunned spine. Previous owner's details to ffep dd 1918. 399 pages. 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 
  6.   Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
London J.M. Dent 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Good + 
Red cloth with gilt lettering to faded spine strip. Clean, bright copy,. Binding square and tight. No. 16 in the Everyman's Library series. 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 16.  Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward
London Collins 0000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Paul Hardy 
No 187 in the Collins Illustrated Pocket Classics series. 623 clean, bright pages. Jacket is chipped at spine ends. Undated but school prize plate on front fly leaf dated 1931. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
  7.   Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
London Anthony Treherne & Co 1902 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A pretty little copy bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and leaf decoration to spine. Tissue protected frontis is foxed. Front gutter opening between pages 2 and 3. Ribbon marker. A good, clean reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 17.  Scott Sir Walter Quentin Durward
Dublin Parkside Press 1111 Hard Cover Good Fair 
No 2 in the Mellifont Classics series. Undated but pencil inscription on front fly date 8.7.47. 274pp. Pages yellowing with age. Book is slightly cocked. Jacket is tatty with losses to bottom of spine and bottom edge of front cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
  8.   Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
London T. Nelson & Sons 1894 Hard Cover Good 
Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges - 576 pages. Remnants of previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Light edgewear and bumping to corners. Tissue-protected frontispiece. Gilt and decorations to cover & spine. An attractive copy. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 12.50 GBP

 
 18.  Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward
London Collins 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Blue leatherette covers with faded gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Blue top edge. 446 pages including bibliography. Introduction by J.T. Christie. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
  9.   Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth
London Collins 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Collins Classic Number 611. B/W frontis. Top edge light blue. With an introduction by Sir H.J.C. Grierson. Clean, bright copy containing 480 pages including bibliography. 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
 19.  Scott, Sir Walter Rob Roy
London Walter Scott 1111 Full Leather Good 
Red leather with gilt lettering & decorationto spine, gilt school crest (Queen's Park College for Boys and Girls) to front cover, gilt tooling to edges and gilt dentelles. Five raised bands to spine. Marble edges and endpapers. Foxing to endpapers and margins but text block is generally clean. Some fading to front cover at top corner (see photo). Binding square and tight. 442 pages. Undated but school prize plate on front pastedown dated July 1897. 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 
  10.   Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good clean copy in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Gilt top edge. Binding square and tight. Famous historical novel set in Elizabethan times about secret, tragic marriage of Amy Robsart to Robert Dudley - Earl of Leicester. 577 pages ncluding notes. 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 20.  Scott, Sir Walter Scotts Tales of a Grandfather
London J.M. Dent 1928 Reprint Hard Cover Good 
The stories Scott wrote for his first and favourite grandson, which had been the delight of his own boyhood. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine strip. Rear board is mottled. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. Part of the Kings Treasuries of Literature series.182 pages + publisher's adverts. 
Price: 12.50 GBP

 
 

 


Scott Sir Walter on 95bellstreet.com
Scott Sir Walter on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Scott Sir Walter on Antiquarius.com
Scott Sir Walter on Archivescalifornia.com
Scott Sir Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net
Scott Sir Walter on Beckhambooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Bibliotique.us
Scott Sir Walter on Bookmarc.ca
Scott Sir Walter on Brickroadbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Brookingsbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Byblos.uk.com
Scott Sir Walter on Cheapread.com
Scott Sir Walter on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Crazy4bookz.com
Scott Sir Walter on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Scott Sir Walter on Elkhornbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Foxfirebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Georgejefferybooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Goodwillbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott Sir Walter on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Jrfinebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Leftcoastbooks.us
Scott Sir Walter on Leonsbookstore.com
Scott Sir Walter on Marblehillbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scott Sir Walter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Scott Sir Walter on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Oldranchbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Opendoorbooks.us
Scott Sir Walter on Orielisbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Resourcebooks.net
Scott Sir Walter on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Rogercoybooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Seattlebookcenter.com
Scott Sir Walter on Thebookbarn.net
Scott Sir Walter on Three-spires.com
Scott Sir Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Scott Sir Walter on Vagabondbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Wheenobooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Wintertimebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Wisestreetbooks.com

Home | FAQ | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Feedback | Links

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

Telephone 01582 655038


e-mail us
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com