|
|
Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London J.M. Dent 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Good + Red cloth with gilt lettering to faded spine strip. Clean, bright copy,. Binding square and tight. No. 16 in the Everyman's Library series. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London Anthony Treherne & Co 1902 Hard Cover Good No Jacket A pretty little copy bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and leaf decoration to spine. Tissue protected frontis is foxed. Front gutter opening between pages 2 and 3. Ribbon marker. A good, clean reading copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good clean copy in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Gilt top edge. Binding square and tight. Famous historical novel set in Elizabethan times about secret, tragic marriage of Amy Robsart to Robert Dudley - Earl of Leicester. 577 pages ncluding notes. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scott Sir Walter Kenilworth London Macmillan 1926 Reprint Full Leather Reading Copy B/W frontis. With an introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang. Twelve illustrations. The Border edition. 680pp. Red leather with gilt decoration and titles. All edges gilt. A small amount of underlining. Spine faded. Prize plate to front pastedown. Square tight binding. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth London Henry Frowde 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Navy blue cloth boards with blind stamped decoration. Gilt lettering and titles to spine. Sunday School gift inscription to front end paper. Tissue protected frontis + forty seven illustration. Light foxing to edges and end papers but text block clean. Binding square and tight. An attractive copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth London Collins 1111 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Famous historical novel set in Elizabethan times about secret, tragic marriage of Amy Robsart to Robert Dudley - Earl of Leicester. Part of the Collins Library of Classics series, both books bound in burgundy leather over card, with gilt lettering and decoration to slightly faded spine. Gilt top edge. 511 pages. Undated. A very good clean copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality London Ward Lock & Co 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket The story of Henry Morton, who joins those fighting for the re-estalishment of Presbytarianism , after he shelters John Balfour of Burley, one of the assassins of Archbishop James Sharp. A good clean hardback. Previous owner's details on front flyeaf verso. A little foxing to page edges but text block is clean. Decorated end papers. 399 pp including notes. Part of the World Library Series. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality London T. Nelson & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Reading Copy Part of the New Century Library. 502 pages plus notes. Previous owner's name faintly in pencil to ffep. Good, clean reading copy - next post dispatch. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality London James Nisbet & Co., Limited 1903 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Paget, Sidney A most odd specimen lacking the illustrations as listed ( not removed ) except for the frontispiece which purports to be on page 264. Some odd spotting mainly to prelims. Internally clean with text slightly offset. Red boards show normal wear /sunning. Publisher's gilt emblem to front board, gilt decoration and lettering to sunned spine. Previous owner's details to ffep dd 1918. 399 pages. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward London Collins 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Good Paul Hardy No 187 in the Collins Illustrated Pocket Classics series. 623 clean, bright pages. Jacket is chipped at spine ends. Undated but school prize plate on front fly leaf dated 1931. A very good copy in a dust jacket showing slight wear and tear and minor loss.. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Scott Sir Walter Quentin Durward Dublin Parkside Press 1111 Hard Cover Good Fair No 2 in the Mellifont Classics series. Undated but pencil inscription on front fly date 8.7.47. 274pp. Pages yellowing with age. Book is slightly cocked. Jacket is tatty with losses to bottom of spine and bottom edge of front cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward London Collins 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Blue leatherette covers with faded gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Blue top edge. 446 pages including bibliography. Introduction by J.T. Christie. A very good, clean copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Scott, Sir Walter Rob Roy London Walter Scott 1111 Full Leather Good Red leather with gilt lettering & decorationto spine, gilt school crest (Queen's Park College for Boys and Girls) to front cover, gilt tooling to edges and gilt dentelles. Five raised bands to spine. Marble edges and endpapers. Foxing to endpapers and margins but text block is generally clean. Some fading to front cover at top corner (see photo). Binding square and tight. 442 pages. Undated but school prize plate on front pastedown dated July 1897. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Scott, Sir Walter Scotts Tales of a Grandfather London J.M. Dent 1928 Reprint Hard Cover Good The stories Scott wrote for his first and favourite grandson, which had been the delight of his own boyhood. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine strip. Rear board is mottled. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. Part of the Kings Treasuries of Literature series.182 pages + publisher's adverts. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Abbot London Dent 1969 0460001248 / 9780460001243 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Historical novel It is concerned mainly with Mary Queen of Scots imprisonment at Loch Leven Castle, her escape and defeat. A very good clean hardback. 470 pages including glossary. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. No 124 in the Everyman's Library series. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Fair Maid of Perth London Collins Clear-type Press 1111 Hard Cover Good Smyth, D. C. Novel set in 14th century Scotland about Catharine Glover, daughter of a glovemaker in Perth, who kisses Henry Smith, the armorer, while he is sleeping, on Valentine's Day. A good clean hardback whose pages show light tanning to margins. Undated circa 1930's 4 b.w. illustrations by Smyth. . 510 pp. Bound in attractively decorated green cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Fair Maid of Perth London J.M. Dent 1936 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Novel set in 14th century Scotland about Catharine Glover, daughter of a glovemaker in Perth, who kisses Henry Smith, the armorer, while he is sleeping, on Valentine's Day. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which has been repaired to head of spine with clear tape and has faded spine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 474 pages + publsiher's catalogue. No 132 in Everyman's Library series. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian London Adam & Charles Black 1897 Victoria Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Dark green embossed boards iwth gilt lettering to spine. The Waverley Novels Volume VII. Tissue protected frontis. Title page printed in green and red. 570 pages. All edges untrimmed. Occasional foxing to page edges otherwise text block is clean. A well-cared for second hand copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Heart of Midlothian London Collins 1111 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good Novel in which a young woman walks from Scotland to London in order to gain an audience with the Queen to try and obtain a pardon for her sister who has been accused of infanticide. Part of the Collins Library of Classics series, bound in burgundy leather over card, with gilt lettering and decoration to slightly faded spine. Gilt top edge. 640 pages. Undated. A very good clean copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on 95bellstreet.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Alexandriaslibrary.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Antiquarius.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Bagotbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Beckhambooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Borogovebooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Brickroadbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Cheapread.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Cupboardmaker.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Danglaeserbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Drakefarmbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Eastleach-book.co.uk Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Film-tvtieins.com
| Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Foxfirebooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Georgejefferybooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Goodsheppardbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Goodwillbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Gothicabooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Horsebooksplus.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Infinitybooksjapan.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Johnbalebooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Jrfinebooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Leftcoastbooks.us Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Leonsbookstore.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Marblehillbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Oldscrolls.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Opendoorbooks.us Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Orielisbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Patbookman.net Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Riversedgebooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Rogercoybooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Vagabondbooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Wheenobooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Wintertimebooks.com Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|