|
|
|
|
1.
|
Scott Sir Walter A Legend of Montrose London T. Nelson & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Red hard cover with gilt lettering to spine and embossed decoration to front cover. Clean bright copy in square, tight binding. Undated but previous owner's name and date 1926 on front fly leaf. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Scott Sir Walter Kenilworth London Macmillan 1926 Reprint Full Leather Reading Copy B/W frontis. With an introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang. Twelve illustrations. The Border edition. 680pp. Red leather with gilt decoration and titles. All edges gilt. A small amount of underlining. Spine faded. Prize plate to front pastedown. Square tight binding. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Maxwell-Scott, Sir Walter Abbotsford England Photo Precision 1969 Revised Soft Cover Very Good A guide to the home of Sir Walter Scott. Illustrated with colour photographs. 16pp. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Scott Sir Walter Kenilworth London Henry Frowde 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Navy blue cloth boards with blind stamped decoration. Gilt lettering and titles to spine. Sunday School gift inscription to front end paper. Tissue protected frontis + forty seven illustration. Light foxing to edges and end papers but text block clean. Binding square and tight. An attractive copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Guy Mannering London Walter Scott 1111 Hard Cover Good Tells the story of Harry Bertram, the son of the Laird of Ellangowan, who is kidnapped at the age of five by smugglers after witnessing the murder of a customs officer and follows the fortunes and adventures of Henry and his family in subsequent years, and the struggle over the inheritance of Ellangowan. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 418pp + publisher's adverts. Front end paper removed. Pencil imprint of previous price on title page. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. A good, clean copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality London Ward Lock & Co 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket The story of Henry Morton, who joins those fighting for the re-estalishment of Presbytarianism , after he shelters John Balfour of Burley, one of the assassins of Archbishop James Sharp. A good clean hardback. Previous owner's details on front flyeaf verso. A little foxing to page edges but text block is clean. Decorated end papers. 399 pp including notes. Part of the World Library Series. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London T. Nelson & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Good No Jacket A very good clean copy of Scott's classic book set in 12th century England. Undated. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. 574 pages. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality London T. Nelson & Sons 1111 Hard Cover Reading Copy Part of the New Century Library. 502 pages plus notes. Previous owner's name faintly in pencil to ffep. Good, clean reading copy - next post dispatch. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London, United Kingdom Penguin Books Ltd (UK) 1994 0140620508 / 9780140620504 Paper Back As New As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality London James Nisbet & Co., Limited 1903 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Paget, Sidney A most odd specimen lacking the illustrations as listed ( not removed ) except for the frontispiece which purports to be on page 264. Some odd spotting mainly to prelims. Internally clean with text slightly offset. Red boards show normal wear /sunning. Publisher's gilt emblem to front board, gilt decoration and lettering to sunned spine. Previous owner's details to ffep dd 1918. 399 pages. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London J.M. Dent 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Good + Red cloth with gilt lettering to faded spine strip. Clean, bright copy,. Binding square and tight. No. 16 in the Everyman's Library series. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward London Collins 0000 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Paul Hardy No 187 in the Collins Illustrated Pocket Classics series. 623 clean, bright pages. Jacket is chipped at spine ends. Undated but school prize plate on front fly leaf dated 1931. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London Anthony Treherne & Co 1902 Hard Cover Good No Jacket A pretty little copy bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and leaf decoration to spine. Tissue protected frontis is foxed. Front gutter opening between pages 2 and 3. Ribbon marker. A good, clean reading copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Scott Sir Walter Quentin Durward Dublin Parkside Press 1111 Hard Cover Good Fair No 2 in the Mellifont Classics series. Undated but pencil inscription on front fly date 8.7.47. 274pp. Pages yellowing with age. Book is slightly cocked. Jacket is tatty with losses to bottom of spine and bottom edge of front cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London T. Nelson & Sons 1894 Hard Cover Good Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges - 576 pages. Remnants of previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Light edgewear and bumping to corners. Tissue-protected frontispiece. Gilt and decorations to cover & spine. An attractive copy. Next post dispatch. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward London Collins 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Blue leatherette covers with faded gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Blue top edge. 446 pages including bibliography. Introduction by J.T. Christie. A very good, clean copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth London Collins 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collins Classic Number 611. B/W frontis. Top edge light blue. With an introduction by Sir H.J.C. Grierson. Clean, bright copy containing 480 pages including bibliography. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Rob Roy London Walter Scott 1111 Full Leather Good Red leather with gilt lettering & decorationto spine, gilt school crest (Queen's Park College for Boys and Girls) to front cover, gilt tooling to edges and gilt dentelles. Five raised bands to spine. Marble edges and endpapers. Foxing to endpapers and margins but text block is generally clean. Some fading to front cover at top corner (see photo). Binding square and tight. 442 pages. Undated but school prize plate on front pastedown dated July 1897. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A very good clean copy in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Gilt top edge. Binding square and tight. Famous historical novel set in Elizabethan times about secret, tragic marriage of Amy Robsart to Robert Dudley - Earl of Leicester. 577 pages ncluding notes. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Scott, Sir Walter Scotts Tales of a Grandfather London J.M. Dent 1928 Reprint Hard Cover Good The stories Scott wrote for his first and favourite grandson, which had been the delight of his own boyhood. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine strip. Rear board is mottled. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. Part of the Kings Treasuries of Literature series.182 pages + publisher's adverts. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
|