Yesteryear Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Costume/Fashion
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Simpson, R. W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Simpson, R. W. Airlife's General Aviation : A Guide to Postwar General Aviation Manufacturers and their Aircraft
Shrewsbury, Shropshire Airlife Publishing 1995 1853105775 / 9781853105777 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
With updated information following major political changes in the Soviet Union and the ex-Communist countries of Central and Eastern Europe. Previous owner's name to the half-title page else a clean tight paperback - 446 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Simpson, Michael Anglo-American Naval Relations, 1917-1919
Aldershot, United Kingdom Ashgate Publishing, Limited 1991 0859678636 / 9780859678636 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Based on documentary evidence from both sides it seeks to show the nature of the development of the relationship at both the policy-making and operational levels, between the Royal Navy and the US Navy, laying bare the spirit of suspicion and rivalry that lay between during the period. A very good clean hardback. Text block is immaculate. 3 maps. 648 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Simpson, Colin Asia's Bright Balconies - Hong Kong, Macao, Philippines
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Written for the armchair traveller as well as the tourist, it gives a taste of what life was like in the Far East during the 1960's. A very good clean hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper. Gift inscription on half title page. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs as well as decoration drawings by Claire Simpson. 240 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Simpson, Colin Australian Image
Sydney The Legend Press 1956 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Landscaps by Australian painters with text by Colin Simpson. 7 pages of text with 48 colour pictures. A lovely clean, bright copy.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Simpson, Helen J. Burton Court Recipes, The: English Food from Herefordshire
Hereford, United Kingdom Logaston Press 1991 1873827008 / 9781873827000 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Signed by Author
Clean, bright copy SIGNED by the author with the inscription ' Best Wishes - Helen J.Simpson'. 93 pages including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simpson, John Days from a Different World: A Memoir of Childhood
London Pan Books 2006 0330435620 / 9780330435628 Soft Cover As New 
Compelling new volume of memoirs by one of our best-loved and most distinguished journalists. Unread paperback - 401 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Simpson, Percy (collected by) Essays and Studies By members of the English Association Vol XXV 1939
London Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Essays include Houseman:1939 by H.W. Garrod; The Language of the Kingis Quair by Sir W.A. Craigie; Sir Walter Ralegh's Farewell Letter to his wife in 1603: a question of its authenticity by Agnes M.C. Latham; Eighteenth-Century Poetic Diction by Geoffrey Tillotson; Realism in English Poetry by V. de Sola Pinto and Curiosities in a Medieval Manuscript by C.L. Wrenn. A very good clean hardback copy bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 115 pages. New College Oxford stamp to front endpaper and bookplate to front pastedown. Next post Uk dispatch.

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Simpson, Ken; Day, Nicholas Field Guide to the Birds of Australia
London Christopher Helm 1994 071363930x / 9780713639308 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good Good 
The most complete one-volume book of identification including every bird species of Australia illustrated in over 2000 painted images on 128 colour plates. Field information and distribution maps adjacent to each painting. Detailed information on bird behaviour, feeding, and breeding habts. The best bird watching locations. etc. A very good clean softcover in plastic covers, with dustwrapper over which shows signs of shelfwear. 392 pages. Next post from UK.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Simpson, Charles Foundations of Chemical Theory
London University Tutorial Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Produced to war economy standard. Written to present a straightforward account of the main principles of Theoretical Chemistry. Light wear and sunning to boards and page edges. Contains 219 pages including index.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Simpson, Andy (editor & compiler) Hot Blood & Cold Steel: Life and Death in the Trenches of the First World War
London BCA 1993 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Graphic account of the men who held the front line in France and Flanders. Some sunning to page edges - 227pp including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Simpson James (compiled by) Laughter Lines : Family Wit and Wisdom
Edinburgh, United Kingdom Gordon Wright Publishing, Limited 1987 0903065614 / 9780903065610 Paper Back Good Dewar, Bob (illustrator) 
James Simpson's best-selling book of clerical humour. A good clean secondhand copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Simpson MCQ Tutor : Psychiatry
London William Heinemann Medical Books 1983 0433303409 / 9780433303404 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
A collection of 300 multiple choice questions covering all aspects of psychiatry and in addition to lengthy reasoned answers, references are provided for those wishing to pursue a topic further. Clean, bright copy with previous owner's name inside cover - 208 pages including subject index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Simpson, John News from No Man's Land.: Reporting the World.
London Pan Books 2003 0330487353 / 9780330487351 Paper Back Reading Copy 
Unread copy with some signs of being poorly stacked. Internally clean and bright - 471 pages including index. The author's third bestselling volume of autobiography. Very good reading copy. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Simpson, John News from No Man's Land: Reporting the World
London Macmillan 2002 0333905741 / 9780333905746 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
John Simpson's third volume of his autobiography focuses on how journalists set about finding the stories that make the headlines. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w, appears unread - 471 pages including index.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Simpson, William One of Our Pilots is Safe
London Hamish Hamilton 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The story of an RAF pilot's struggle, after he was shot down during his first serious raid over France, suffering extensive burns, he was eventually repatriated after spending a long period at various French hospitals. Square, tight hardback which has faded to the spine. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 232 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Simpson, Kathryn Return of the Native
Harlow, Essex Longman 2000 0582424542 / 9780582424548 Card Covers Good Ex Library 
Ex library copy with usual markings. Part of the York Notes Advanced series. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Simpson, Paul; Bushell, Michaela; Roddis, Helen Rough Guide to "Lord of the Rings", The
London, United Kingdom Rough Guides Ltd 2003 1843532751 / 9781843532750 Paper Back As New 
Eveything you ever wanted to know about Middle Earth. Clean, bright, unread paperback - 304 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Simpson, Rev.A.L. Sir David Wilkie - His Life and Works
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1884 First Edition Hard Cover Good + 
Biography of the artist, 1785-1841. Some annotation, mainly in the form of underlining. Gilt inscription to ffep. Slight stain to decorated front board and gilt lettering to spine ( see photo ) Some guttering opening. 158 pages.

Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Simpson, Sir John, W. K.B.E. Some Account of the Old Hall of Lincoln's Inn
Brighton The Dolphin Press 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A very good clean copy of this now hard-to-find title. Grey paper covered boards with cloth spine and laid on paper titles to spine. 7 b.w. plates. 90 pages. A history of the building by the Archictect to the Honourable Society of Lincoln's Inn - with chapters entitled:- Its Antiquity; Its Early History; Its Later History; Its Repair, and a Bibliography.

Price: 252.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Simpson, P. Carnegie The Fact of Christ
London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Popular Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A series of addresses given by the author around the turn of the 20th century on various subjects including:- The Data of Christianity; What is the Fact of Christ; The First Meaning of the Fact; The Further Meaning of Fact; The Final Meaning of the Fact; What is a Christian? This popular edition was published in 1924. 188 pages. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper.

Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simpson, R. W. on Angiesbookattic.com
Simpson, R. W. on Anovelideabooks.com
Simpson, R. W. on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Simpson, R. W. on Areadershaven.com
Simpson, R. W. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Simpson, R. W. on Deansbookstore.com
Simpson, R. W. on Dunawaybooks.com
Simpson, R. W. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Simpson, R. W. on Hammondsbooks.net
Simpson, R. W. on Just-us-books.com
Simpson, R. W. on Kensvideo.net
Simpson, R. W. on Leurabooks.com.au
Simpson, R. W. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Simpson, R. W. on Maplehillbooks.com
Simpson, R. W. on Midtownscholar.com
Simpson, R. W. on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Simpson, R. W. on Nomadestore.com
Simpson, R. W. on Recycledreading.biz
Simpson, R. W. on Springystreasures.com
Simpson, R. W. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Simpson, R. W. on Swantradingcompany.com
Simpson, R. W. on Teslbooks.com
Simpson, R. W. on Vagabondbooks.com
Simpson, R. W. on Youronlinebookstore.com
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

 

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

 

 

Telephone 01582 655038

 


e-mail us

 

 

cookie