Yesteryear Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Dungeons and Dragons
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fashion
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Sinclair, Upton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sinclair, Upton A World to Win 1940-1942
London T. Werner Laurie 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The seventh novel in Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd series. Produced to war economy standard. Good, clean copy with some odd light spotting to prelims/page edges - 592pp. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela - or Virtue Still Rewarded
London T. Werner Laurie 1952 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Good 
The story of a naive country girl who goes to work as parlourmaid for a wealthy and eccentric Californian family recounting her awakening to a bewildering world. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which has faded slightly to the spine. Endpapers darkened. 314 pages. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sinclair, Upton Between Two Worlds
London T. Werner Laurie 1947 Eighth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Second novel in the Lanny Budd series. A good clean hardback bound in black cloth with red lettering. 700pp. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sinclair, Upton Dragon Harvest
London T. Werner Laurie 1947 Second Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The sixth novel in the Lanny Budd series covers the period from 1938-40. Black cloth with red lettering. 639pp. Text block clean. Some scuffing to rear cover along spine strip else a good clean hardback copy. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sinclair, Upton Dragon's Teeth
London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Eighth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The third novel in the Lanny Budd series covers the period from 1929-34. Black cloth with red lettering. 624pp. Text block clean. Some scuffing to rear cover and slight bow to boards else a good clean hardback copy. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sinclair, Upton Little Steel
London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Fourth Impression Hard Cover Good Good 
Novel presenting a compelling picture of labour and entrenched wealth at the crossroads, giving the reader an understanding of what is at stake on both sides. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear & tear - 282 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call
London T. Werner Laurie 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The ninth novel in the author's Lanny Budd series. Clean, square copy in black boards with lime green lettering to spine. No dustjacket - 711 pages. Next post dispatch. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sinclair, Upton Presidential Agent
London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Third Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The fifith novel in the Lanny Budd series. Black cloth with red lettering. 615pp. Text block clean. Small bump to rear cover at top corner. A good copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sinclair, Upton Presidential Mission
London T. Werner Laurie 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The eighth novel in the Lanny Budd series. Black cloth with red lettering. 608pp. Text block clean. Bump to head of spine. A good clean hardback copy. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sinclair, Upton Prince Hagen - a Phantasy
London Chatto & Windus 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Green decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 249 pages + publisher's adverts. Spine strip has darkened and light wear to spine ends. Foxed throughout. Binding square and tight. A good copy of this now hard-to-find title. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sinclair, Upton The Jungle
London T. Werner Laurie 1931 Reprint - School Edition. Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 411 pages. Soiling/staining to page edgesand rear end paper but internally text block clean. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sinclair, Upton The Metropolis
London T. Werner Laurie 1908 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket 
Red cloth with black lettering. Spine strip and covers have faded. Cocked. Binidng tight. Foxing to end papers but text block clean. 342 pages + publisher's adverts. Details on copyright page read "First published 1908 Copyright in the USA" . A very good reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sinclair, Upton Wide is the Gate
London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
The fourth novel in the Lanny Budd series. A well-cared for second-hand copy bound in black cloth with red lettering to spine and front cover. 640 pages. Printed to War Economy Standards. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sinclair, Upton on 95bellstreet.com
Sinclair, Upton on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Sinclair, Upton on Antiquarius.com
Sinclair, Upton on Bbrownandassoc.net
Sinclair, Upton on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Sinclair, Upton on Bibliotique.us
Sinclair, Upton on Bookcrazy.us
Sinclair, Upton on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Sinclair, Upton on Brookingsbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Brooklynbooks.us
Sinclair, Upton on Bythebooklc.com
Sinclair, Upton on Chicagorare.com
Sinclair, Upton on Cupboardmaker.com
Sinclair, Upton on Danglaeserbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Sinclair, Upton on Empirebooksellers.com
Sinclair, Upton on Film-tvtieins.com
Sinclair, Upton on Foxfirebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Frontpagebooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Goodwillbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Hkbooksonline.com
Sinclair, Upton on Jamespepperbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Johnbalebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Kellybooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Leftcoastbooks.us
Sinclair, Upton on Leonsbookstore.com
Sinclair, Upton on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Sinclair, Upton on Marblehillbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sinclair, Upton on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Sinclair, Upton on Notquitenewstuff.com
Sinclair, Upton on Oldprintbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Oldscrolls.com
Sinclair, Upton on Opendoorbooks.us
Sinclair, Upton on Resourcebooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Riversedgebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Seattlebookcenter.com
Sinclair, Upton on Thebookishpelican.com
Sinclair, Upton on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Vagabondbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Websterbookstore.com
Sinclair, Upton on Wheenobooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Wintertimebooks.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

Telephone 01582 655038


e-mail us
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com