|
|
Sinclair, Upton ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sinclair, Upton A World to Win 1940-1942 London T. Werner Laurie 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket The seventh novel in Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd series. Produced to war economy standard. Good, clean copy with some odd light spotting to prelims/page edges - 592pp. Next post dispatch. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela - or Virtue Still Rewarded London T. Werner Laurie 1952 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Good The story of a naive country girl who goes to work as parlourmaid for a wealthy and eccentric Californian family recounting her awakening to a bewildering world. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which has faded slightly to the spine. Endpapers darkened. 314 pages. Next post UK dispatch. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sinclair, Upton Dragon Harvest London T. Werner Laurie 1947 Second Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket The sixth novel in the Lanny Budd series covers the period from 1938-40. Black cloth with red lettering. 639pp. Text block clean. Some scuffing to rear cover along spine strip else a good clean hardback copy. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sinclair, Upton Dragon's Teeth London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Eighth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket The third novel in the Lanny Budd series covers the period from 1929-34. Black cloth with red lettering. 624pp. Text block clean. Some scuffing to rear cover and slight bow to boards else a good clean hardback copy. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sinclair, Upton Little Steel London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Fourth Impression Hard Cover Good Good Novel presenting a compelling picture of labour and entrenched wealth at the crossroads, giving the reader an understanding of what is at stake on both sides. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear & tear - 282 pages. Next post dispatch. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sinclair, Upton One Clear Call London T. Werner Laurie 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket The ninth novel in the author's Lanny Budd series. Clean, square copy in black boards with lime green lettering to spine. No dustjacket - 711 pages. Next post dispatch. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sinclair, Upton Presidential Agent London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Third Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket The fifith novel in the Lanny Budd series. Black cloth with red lettering. 615pp. Text block clean. Small bump to rear cover at top corner. A good copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sinclair, Upton Presidential Mission London T. Werner Laurie 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket The eighth novel in the Lanny Budd series. Black cloth with red lettering. 608pp. Text block clean. Bump to head of spine. A good clean hardback copy. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sinclair, Upton Prince Hagen - a Phantasy London Chatto & Windus 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Green decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 249 pages + publisher's adverts. Spine strip has darkened and light wear to spine ends. Foxed throughout. Binding square and tight. A good copy of this now hard-to-find title. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sinclair, Upton The Jungle London T. Werner Laurie 1931 Reprint - School Edition. Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 411 pages. Soiling/staining to page edgesand rear end paper but internally text block clean. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Sinclair, Upton The Metropolis London T. Werner Laurie 1908 Hard Cover Reading Copy No Jacket Red cloth with black lettering. Spine strip and covers have faded. Cocked. Binidng tight. Foxing to end papers but text block clean. 342 pages + publisher's adverts. Details on copyright page read "First published 1908 Copyright in the USA" . A very good reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sinclair, Upton Wide is the Gate London T. Werner Laurie 1948 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket The fourth novel in the Lanny Budd series. A well-cared for second-hand copy bound in black cloth with red lettering to spine and front cover. 640 pages. Printed to War Economy Standards. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sinclair, Upton on 95bellstreet.com Sinclair, Upton on Alexandriaslibrary.com Sinclair, Upton on Antiquarius.com Sinclair, Upton on Bbrownandassoc.net Sinclair, Upton on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Sinclair, Upton on Bibliotique.us Sinclair, Upton on Bookcrazy.us Sinclair, Upton on Bookshopbaltimore.com Sinclair, Upton on Brookingsbooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Brooklynbooks.us Sinclair, Upton on Bythebooklc.com Sinclair, Upton on Chicagorare.com Sinclair, Upton on Cupboardmaker.com Sinclair, Upton on Danglaeserbooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Eastleach-book.co.uk Sinclair, Upton on Empirebooksellers.com
| Sinclair, Upton on Film-tvtieins.com Sinclair, Upton on Foxfirebooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Frontpagebooks.net Sinclair, Upton on Goodwillbooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Hkbooksonline.com Sinclair, Upton on Jamespepperbooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Johnbalebooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Kellybooks.net Sinclair, Upton on Leftcoastbooks.us Sinclair, Upton on Leonsbookstore.com Sinclair, Upton on Magdalenbooks.co.uk Sinclair, Upton on Marblehillbooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Montclairbookcenter.com Sinclair, Upton on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Sinclair, Upton on Notquitenewstuff.com Sinclair, Upton on Oldprintbooks.com
| Sinclair, Upton on Oldsaratogabooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Oldscrolls.com Sinclair, Upton on Opendoorbooks.us Sinclair, Upton on Resourcebooks.net Sinclair, Upton on Riversedgebooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Rwmilitarybooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Seattlebookcenter.com Sinclair, Upton on Thebookishpelican.com Sinclair, Upton on Treasureschristianbooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Vagabondbooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Websterbookstore.com Sinclair, Upton on Wheenobooks.com Sinclair, Upton on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|