Yesteryear Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Costume/Fashion
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Lord Tennyson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lord Tennyson Early Poems
London Williams Heinemann 1905 Full Leather Good 
Soft red leather covers with gilt emblem of a tree to front cover and gilt lettering to spine strip which has faded slightly. Light wear to leather along spine strip and at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and edges foxed text block is clean. Tissue-protected frontis and a portrait of Addison (1838). 116 pages. Introduction by Arthur Waugh.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lord Tennyson English Idyls and Other Poems
London Williams Heinemann 1905 Full Leather Good 
Soft red leather covers with gilt emblem of a tree to front cover and gilt lettering to spine strip which has faded slightly. Light wear to leather along spine strip and at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and edges foxed text block is clean. Tissue-protected frontis and a Plate representing The Lady of Shalott from the Picture by J.W.Waterhouse, R.A. 116 pages. Introduction by Arthur Waugh

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lord Tennyson Idyls of the King Volume I
London Williams Heinemann 1905 Full Leather Good 
Soft red leather covers with gilt emblem of a tree to front cover and gilt lettering to spine strip which has faded slightly. Light wear to leather along spine strip and at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and edges foxed text block is clean. Tissue-protected frontis and a portrait from the picture by G.F.Watts, from a photograph by F.Hollyer. 95 pages. Introduction by Arthur Waugh. Volume I.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lord Tennyson Idyls of the King Volume II
London Williams Heinemann 1905 Full Leather Good 
Soft red leather covers with gilt emblem of a tree to front cover and gilt lettering to spine strip which has faded slightly. Light wear to leather along spine strip and at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and edges foxed text block is clean. Tissue-protected frontis and a Plate representing Farringford. 78 pages. Volume II.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Tennyson Alfred In Memoriam
Sevenoaks, Kent Noel Rawnsley 1909 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Cream vellum with gilt titles and wreath decoration to front board. All edges gilt. Bevelled boards. Tissue protected frontis of Tennyson. Reprinted by special request from the first edition. Unpaginated. Rear cover is lightly marked. Internally pages are immaculate. A lovely, clean, bright copy.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lord Tennyson In Memoriam
London Williams Heinemann 1905 Full Leather Good 
Soft red leather covers with gilt emblem of a tree to front cover and gilt lettering to spine strip which has faded slightly. Light wear to leather along spine strip and at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and edges foxed text block is clean. Tissue-protected frontis and a Plate representing Clevedon Church. 111 pages. Introduction by Athur Waugh

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lord Tennyson Maud and Other Poems
London Williams Heinemann 1905 Full Leather Good 
Soft red leather covers with gilt emblem of a tree to front cover and gilt lettering to spine strip which has faded slightly. Light wear to leather along spine strip and at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and edges foxed text block is clean. Tissue-protected frontis and a Plate representing the Cedar at Swainston. 109 pages. Introduction by Athur Waugh

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Tennyson, Alfred Lord Selected Poetry
New York Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1956 0030091306 / 9780030091308 Soft Cover Good 
The Rinehart edtion of selected poetry by Tennyson which includes The Lady of Shallot, The Hesperides, The Lotos Eaters etc. A good clean paperback which has reading creases to the spine. Text block clean. 394 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tennyson. Alfred Lord The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
London Macmillan 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 647pp inc index. The Globe Edition. Previous owner's sticker on front pastedown. A very good clean hardback. Includes The Lady of Shallott, Enoch Arden, The Princess etc.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lord Tennyson The Princess
London Williams Heinemann 1905 Full Leather Good 
Soft red leather covers with gilt emblem of a tree to front cover and gilt lettering to spine strip which has faded slightly. Light wear to leather along spine strip and at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Endpapers and edges foxed text block is clean. Tissue-protected frontis and a portrait of Tennyson from the photograph by Mayall. 110 pages. Introduction by Athur Waugh

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tennyson Lord The Princess & Maud
London George. G. Harrap Hard Cover Very Good 
Pocket-sized hardback in decorated cloth boards. 224 pages. Undated but gift inscription on front endpaper dated 25/11/1944. A very good clean copy

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tennyson, Alfred Lord The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
London Macmillan 1892 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 807pp + adverts. Light foxing to prelims otherwise internally clean. Fore-edges untrimmed. A very good copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Lord Tennyson on Boardsandwraps.com
Lord Tennyson on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Lord Tennyson on Booksofaurora.com
Lord Tennyson on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Lord Tennyson on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Lord Tennyson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Genethebookpeddler.com
Lord Tennyson on Goldsworthbooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Hammondsbooks.net
Lord Tennyson on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lord Tennyson on Jackdawbooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Johnbalebooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Leurabooks.com.au
Lord Tennyson on Literarycatbooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Lord Tennyson on Montrosehouse.com.au
Lord Tennyson on Mylibrarymarket.com
Lord Tennyson on Oddvolumebooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Oldprintbooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Opendoorbooks.us
Lord Tennyson on Pellabooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Psychobabel.eu
Lord Tennyson on Readitagain1.com
Lord Tennyson on Rileybooks.co.uk
Lord Tennyson on Russellbooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Thebookishpelican.com
Lord Tennyson on Thebooktree.co.uk
Lord Tennyson on Vagabondbooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Lord Tennyson on Worldofrarebooks.com
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

 

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

 

 

Telephone 01582 655038

 


e-mail us