Yesteryear Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Dungeons and Dragons
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fashion
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Thackeray, William Makepeace Esmond
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt top edge. 536 clean, bright pages + adverts. Undated but original price 1s 6d. Famous historical novel telling the story of Henry Esmond, a colonel in the service of Queen Anne. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Thackeray William Makepeace The Adventures of Philip on His Way Through the World (Vol I)
London Caxton Publishing Company 1111 The London Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Frontis + 8 plates. Name written on front pastedown. Prelims darkened. Foxing to page edges. Spine faded and worn at ends. A square, tight copy. 271pp. Undated 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Book of Snobs
Gloucester, Gloucestershire Alan Sutton 1989 0862996368 / 9780862996369 Soft Cover Near Fine 
A witty engaging portrait of mid-Victorian England by one if its greatest writers. A clean, bright unread paperback. 218 pages. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Thackeray William Makepeace The Book of Snobs Sketches of Life and Character
London Smith Elder and Co 1885 Hard Cover Good 
Frontis. Volume IX of 12 volumes set. 643pp. Foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Spine and spine ends worn. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Book of Snobs, Christmas Books and Sketches and Travels in London
London Thomas Nelson 1900 Hard Cover Very Good 
A witty engaging portrait of mid-Victorian England by one if its greatest writers. A very good clean hardback in brown embossed cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Part of the New Century Library series. 182 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History Of Henry Esmond : Volume 1
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1898 Hard Cover Good + 
Part of the Temple Classics Series edited by Israel Gollancz. Tissue protecting frontis shows light foxing. Top edges gilt. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Blind stamp of an owl to cover. Pages clean and bright ( one has fold mark). Silk marker still attached. One of the great Victorian historical novels. Prequel to The Virginians. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Thackeray William Makepeace The History of Henry Esmond Esq. Also the Memoirs of Barry Lydon Esq
London Smith Elder and Co 1886 Hard Cover Good 
Frontis. Volume IV of 13 volumes set. 667pp. Contents very clean. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Spine and spine ends worn. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Pendennis
London Smith Elder and Co 1886 Hard Cover Good 
The story of Arthur Pendennnis, a young English gentleman, who travels to London to find his place in society. Volume II of 13 volume set. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. 744pp. Foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. . Board edges rubbed. Light wear to spine ends worn. Frontis of The Pall Mall Gazette. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Pendennis - His Fortunes and Misfortunes His Friends and His Greatest Enemies
London Henry Frowde 1111 Hard Cover Very Good 
Bound in green embossed cloth with gilt lettering to slightly faded spine. Edited, with an introduction by George Sainsbury. With 182 Illustrations. The story of Arthur Pendennnis, a young English gentleman, who travels to London to find his place in society. 1004 pages including index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush, The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond , Cox's Diary Etc Etc
London Smith, Elder & Co 1898 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Cruikshank George 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to faded spine strip. Some staining to front cover. Top edge gilt. Small hole to p 647 at bottom edge - does not affect text. Tissue protecting the frontis of Thackeray is foxed. Part of the Works of Thackeray in 13 volumes this being Volume III. 649pp + adverts. Internally text block is clean. A good reading copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Thackeray William Makepeace The Newcomes
London Smith Elder and Co 1886 Hard Cover Good 
Frontis. Volume III of 13 volumes set. 776pp. Foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Front board loose at top edge. Spine and spine ends worn. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Thackeray, William Makepeace The Virginians - A Tale of the Last Century
London Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904 Full Leather Good No Jacket 
Green leather boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt top edge. Some wear to leather at spine ends and rubbing to spine strip. Foxed to edges but text block is clean. Tissue protected frontis of Madam Bernsteina and Henry Warrington. Printed on India paper. 928 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair
London Smith Elder and Co 1887 Hard Cover Reading Copy 
The story of Becky Sharp a strong-willed and cunning young woman determined to make her way in society.Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. 672pp. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Small split between spine and front board at top edge and spine ends worn. Small rubbed patch to rear board. Edges rubbed. A good clean reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair
London Odhams Press 1111 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Thackeray's classic story of social climber Becky Sharp. Clean, bright copy whose spine is slightly sunned. 657 pages. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Thackeray, William Makepeace Vanity Fair - A Novel Without a Hero
London Macdonald 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A good clean copy. Part of the Macdonald's Illustrated Classics series. 15 b/w illustrations. Red leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine & red top edge. 781pp + adverts. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thackeray, William Vanity Fair.
London Penguin Books Ltd (UK) 1994 0140620850 / 9780140620856 Paper Back As New 
As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thackeray, William Makepeace on Abookstop.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Betterbookgetter.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Bibliotique.us
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Booksbythesea.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Booksets.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Cranberrybooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Fiction-addiction.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Hammondsbooks.net
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Marblehillbooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Montclairbookcenter.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Moremoes.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Niceoldbooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Oddvolumebooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Oldprintbooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Pagemaster-books.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Telegraphbooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Tenbestbooks.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Thedustjacket.biz
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Theglasskey.co.uk
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Therobbinn.co.uk
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Used-and-rare-books.com
Thackeray, William Makepeace on Vagabondbooks.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

Telephone 01582 655038


e-mail us
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com