Yesteryear Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Categories
Agriculture
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astronomy
Audio Books
Biography
Britain
Business, Money & Economics
Calligraphy and Handwriting
Card Games
Chess
Childrens
Christmas
Classics
Collins Pocket Classics
Computers & Technology
Costume/Fashion
Crafts Countryside
Crafts General
DIY
Drawing/Painting
Education
Engineering
Entertainment
Essays and Letters
Everyman's Library
Fiction
Fiction Crime
Fishing, Shooting, Hunting
Flowercraft
Food & Drink
Foreign Language Books
Gaming
Gardening
Geography
Health & Beauty
History
Hobbies
Holiday Reading
Humour
Language & Culture
Law
Literary Criticism
Literature
Local History
Marilyn Monroe
Medicine
Metalworking
Military
Miscellaneous
Model Making
Model Railways
Music
Myths
Nature
Needlecraft
Observer's Books
Papercraft
Penguin Books
People
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Politics
Postcards
Pottery
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Roses
Royalty
Sailing
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Self Help
Signed Copies
Social Sciences
Spiritualism & Supernatural
Sport
Sugarcraft
T.E. Lawrence
Theatre & Film
Tolkien
Toymaking
Transport
Travel
Walking/Cycling
Westerns
Woodworking

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various Bernulf
Barnoldswick, Lancashire Barnoldswick County Secondary School 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 
Revival of the school magazine which last appeared twenty years previously. With headmaster's notes, an editorial and numerous contributions and illustrations from pupils. Clean bright, stapled booklet includes some adverts of the day from local businesses. Next post dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Biographical Sketches of Eminent British Poets, Chronologically Arranged from Chaucer to Burns
Dublin, Ireland Commissioners of National Education in Ireland 1851 Hard Cover Reading Copy 
With criticisms on their works, selected from the most distinguished writers and intended for teachers, and the higher classes in schools. Good reading copy with one small tear to p243. and some odd spotting. Previous owner's details to ffep. 508 pages.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Classic Composers
Leicester, United Kingdom Magna Books 1991 1854222465 / 9781854222466 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w featuring 21 muscians including Gershwin, WagnerHaydn, Brahms, Gershwin, Chopin, Handel etc. Light sunning to page edges - 194pp including index. Next post dispatch.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Contemporary Poets of 1975
London Regency Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
An anthology of modern poetry. A very good clean hardback in pictorial laminated boards. Spine strip has faded. 352 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various Cooking with Fish
London Marshall Cavendish 1986 0856851531 / 9780856851537 Hard Cover Good Good 
Advice and techniques for preparing fish & seafood for the table, plus over 80 delicious recipes - many with colour illustrations. Clean, bright copy in price-clipped dustwrapper.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Dress of Nettles : An Anthology of Poems
Snitterfield, Warwickshire Ragged Raven Press 2004 095423975X / 9780954239756 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine 
The sixth anthology of quality contemporary poetry from Ragged Raven Press. Clean, bright paperback 94 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Erläuterungen zur Deutschen Literatur - Klassik
Berlin, Germany Volk und Wissen 1978 8. Auflage Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Clean, square hardbackin a d/w showing light shelfwear and sunning to spine. Text in GERMAN. 522pp inc Bilderlauterungen & Register plus numerous plates. Next post dispatch from the UK.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Famous & Curious Animal Stories
London Treasure Press 1989 1850512930 / 9781850512936 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket - as Issued 
A selection of short stories about animals. Authors include James Herriot, Jack London, Virginia Woolf, Gerald Durrell. Pictorial laminated boards.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various Famous Plays of To-Day
London Victor Gollancz 1929 Hard Cover Very Good 
R.C. Sheriff's "Journey's End", John Van Druten's "Young Woodley", Monckton Hoffe's "Many Waters", Reginald Berkeley's "The Lady with a Lamp", Ashley Dukes' "Such Men Are Dangerous", and Benn W. Levy's "Mrs. Moonlight". Clean, bright hardback. 672 pages.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various, [Biographical Notes By Robert Ingliss] Gleanings from the English Poets - Chaucer
Edinburgh Gail & Inglis Hard Cover Reading Copy 
Poetry anthology including works by Chaucer, Thomas the Rhymer, William dunbar, Shakespeare, Beaumont and Fletcher, Crashaw, Pope, etc. Squre, tight hardback in attractive gilt & black decorated binding which has faded spine and small nicks to cloth at head and base of spine. Minor blemishing to rear cover. Some foxing. Eight steel engravings. xvi + 544 pages.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various Horizon Diccionario Didactico de Ingles
Madrid, Spain Joaquin Turina 1998 843485435X / 9788434854352 Tercera Edicion Soft Cover Very Good Various 
Ingles/Espanol - espanol/ ingles. Clean thick paperback in plastic covers. Light signs of shelfwear - 734 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Moore, Robin (& Various others) ISSP - the Initial Report on the Intensive Supervision and Surveillance Programme
London Probation Studies Unit Oxford University 2004 Soft Cover Near Fine 
The initial report on the Intensive Supervision and Surveillance Programme by the Youth Justice Board - a bold and imaginative plan to attempt to manage and change the behaviour of a large number of our most problematic young people. As new, unread copy which now shows signs of light shelfwear. 402 pages. Next post UK dispatch.

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Linguistischen Landeskunde und Sprachpraxis
Braunschweig, Germany Burgschmidt, Ernst 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 
LLS Band 1. Clean, bright copy with text in German & England - 145 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various London Magazine Stories
London London Magazine 1967 Hard Cover Very Good 
This is the second collection of London Magazine stories and contains the stories:- An Afternoon in Elba; Gweal; The Palladian Bridge; The Young Couple; The Winning Game; A Third Presence; Thank you, Miss; Caroline on the Rives; A Happy Family; Hairdryers for Bellburn and Happily Ever After. A very good clean hardback in laminated boards. 231 pages.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various Memorial Lectures Delivered Beofre the Chemical Society, 1933-1942 : Volume IV
London The Chemical Society 1951 First Edition Hard Back Good + 
Series of talks given to the Society over sixty years ago, with contributions from F.G.Donnan, Sir Philip Hartog and Sir Harold Hartley, A.S.Russell, S.I.Levy, T.S.Moore etc. Good clean, large format hardback with light shelfwear and sunning to spine - 188 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various Mendip District Official Guide
Gloucester The British Publishing Company 1984 0714022039 / 9780714022031 Card Covers Very Good 
Clean, bright guide to the 285 square miles of Somerset that is the Mendip District. Includes many adverts of the day for local businesses etc. 148 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Military Classics Collection Box Set
London Cassell 2004 0785817840 / 9780785817840 Soft Cover Very Good 
Boxed set containing 10 unread paperbacks. The titles are :- Military Mavericks by David Rooney, The Battle of Britain by John Ray, Full Circle by J.E. (Johnnie) Johnson, The Small Back Room by Nigel Balchin, Military Errors of World War Two by Kenneth Macksey, Against all Odds by Bryan Perrett, Last Days of the Reich by James Lucas, The Dambusters Raid by John Sweetman, Goshawk Squadron by Derek Robinson, and Kamikaze by Raymond Lamont-Brown. All books are unread but the slipcase containing them is rubbed to the edges.

Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Motorcycle Year My 1976-1977 No 2
Switzerland Edita S.A. 1976 288001025x / 9782880010256 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
This second issue of the Motorcycle Year has sections on The Motorcyle Industry 1976; Racing 1976; The Year's Racing; Motorcross and Results. A very good clean large format hardback in poor dustwrapper which is tatty with large areas of loss/large tears.

Price: 29.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various My Favourite Story : Selected Stories For Girls
London The Thames Publishing Col 1111 Stiff Board Covers Good Good 
Selections of favourite author's favourite stories include Enid Blyton, Angela Brazil, May Wynne etc. Circa 1940s. Some light sunning to page edges else a good clean copy with minor rubbing to corners. No annotation. Unclipped d/w shows some shelfwear & tear - 125 pages. Next post dispatch.

Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various Newer Methods of Preparative Organic Chemistry
New York, NY, U.S.A. Interscience Publishers 1948 Revised Edition with Corrections Hard Back Good + No Jacket - as Issued 
Translated and revised from the German in order to eliminate errors, and with additions made to bring the presentation of the various fields up to date. Clean square hardback in blue boards showing light shelfwear and sunning to spine - 657 pages including subject and compound indexes. Next post dispatch from the UK.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 95bellstreet.com
Various on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various on Antiquarius.com
Various on Archivescalifornia.com
Various on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various on Beckhambooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Various on Drakefarmbooks.com
Various on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various on Frontpagebooks.net
Various on Goldenspike.us
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Gothicabooks.com
Various on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Johnbalebooks.com
Various on Jrfinebooks.com
Various on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various on Lionbooks.co.uk
Various on Lpbooks.com
Various on Montclairbookcenter.com
Various on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Various on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Various on Nightheronbooks.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Resourcebooks.net
Various on Riversedgebooks.com
Various on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various on Rogercoybooks.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various on Tenbestbooks.com
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Various on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Various on Waverlybooks.com
Various on Wheenobooks.com
Various on Williamglynn.co.uk
Various on Wisestreetbooks.com
Our VAT Number is 836 4081 27

Visa Delta JCB Maestro mastercard SoloElectron

 

Powered By World Pay

WE ARE PAYPAL VERIFIED


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

YesterYear Books, 3, Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, United Kingdom

 

 

Telephone 01582 655038

 


e-mail us