Bernard Shaw listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Bernard Shaw Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant. The Second Volume Containing the Four Pleasant Plays. London Archibald Constable & Co 1906 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Untrimmed F'cap. Top edge gilt. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Spine sunned. Some rubbing to corners Boards are lightly stained. Front Free End paper has small tear at bottom. All pages are clean and bright. Hinges tight. Price: 10.00 GBP
Bernard Shaw The Doctor's Dilemma, Getting Married, The Shewing Up Of Blanco Posnet London Constable 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Incription to FFEP. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Untrimmed F'cap. Top edge gilt. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Some rubbing to board edges Boards are lightly stained. Some pencil annotations throughout. Price: 28.00 GBP
Bernard Shaw Three Plays for Puritans London Constable 1924 Twelfth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Prelims darkened. Slight spine lean. Price: 5.00 GBP
Bernard Shaw Three Plays for Puritans London Constable 1908 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Untrimmed F'cap. Top edge gilt. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Some rubbing to board edges Boards are stained. End papers are lightly foxed but other pages are clean and bright Price: 15.00 GBP
Bernard Shaw, George Everybody's Political What's What? London Constable 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo A good clean copy in orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 380 pages including index. Light sunning to board edges. Text block clean. Frontis of Bernard Shaw. Price: 5.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Androcles and the Lion London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 158pp. Penguin No 566 Price: 5.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Back to Methuselah - A Metabiological Pentateuch London Constable 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Good Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. Interior pages clean and bright. A reading copy. Price: 5.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Major Barbara London Penguin 1945 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. 169pp. A Screen Version. Penguin No 500. Spine has faded slightly. Price: 4.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Man and Superman London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 347pp. Penguin No 563. Spine has faded. Price: 5.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Man and Superman London Constable 1930 24th Impression Hard Cover Good A well-cared for copy in beige cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Foxed to edges but text block clean. Fore edge untrimmed. 244 pages + adverts. Number 126 has been written front flyleaf. Price: 7.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Plays Pleasant London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 348pp. Penguin No 560. Spine has faded slightly. Price: 5.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Plays Pleasant & Unpleasant II London Constable 1917 Reprint Hard Cover Good Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. Interior pages clean and bright. Price: 7.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Plays Unpleasant London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Very Good A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 283pp. Penguin No 561. Spine has faded. Small nick to base of spine. Price: 4.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Pygmalion London Penguin 1947 Reprint Paper Back Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean covers. Spine faded. Price sticker partially removed on front cover. With over 100 drawings by Feliks Topolski. Previous owner's name written on front flyleaf. Price: 3.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Saint Joan London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 189pp. Penguin No 565. Spine has faded slightly. Price: 5.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Saint Joan London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 189pp. Penguin No 565. Slight nick to base of spine. Price: 5.00 GBP
Shaw Bernard Sixteen Self Sketches London Constable and Company 1949 First Standard Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Rust coloured cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. 134pp. Includes bookmark listing the Standard Editions of the works of Bernard Shaw. Cream jacket is sunned to spine and shows minor signs of wear and tear. Internally immaculate. A lovely clean, bright copy. Price: 10.00 GBP