Yesteryear Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Bernard Shaw listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Bernard Shaw  Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant. The Second Volume Containing the Four Pleasant Plays.
London Archibald Constable & Co 1906 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Untrimmed F'cap. Top edge gilt. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Spine sunned. Some rubbing to corners Boards are lightly stained. Front Free End paper has small tear at bottom. All pages are clean and bright. Hinges tight.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Bernard Shaw  Saint Joan
London Longman 1989 Paper Back Very Good
Longmans Study Texts
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Bernard Shaw  The Doctor's Dilemma, Getting Married, The Shewing Up Of Blanco Posnet
London Constable 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Incription to FFEP. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Untrimmed F'cap. Top edge gilt. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Some rubbing to board edges Boards are lightly stained. Some pencil annotations throughout.
Price: 28.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Bernard Shaw  The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw No XVII Getting Married : A Disquisitory Play
London Constable 1928 Paper Back Very Good

Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Bernard Shaw  Three Plays for Puritans
London Constable 1924 Twelfth Impression Hard Cover Very Good
Prelims darkened. Slight spine lean.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Bernard Shaw  Three Plays for Puritans
London Constable 1908 Fifth Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Untrimmed F'cap. Top edge gilt. Top & bottom of spine bumped. Some rubbing to board edges Boards are stained. End papers are lightly foxed but other pages are clean and bright
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Bernard Shaw, George  Everybody's Political What's What?
London Constable 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo
A good clean copy in orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 380 pages including index. Light sunning to board edges. Text block clean. Frontis of Bernard Shaw.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Shaw Bernard  Androcles and the Lion
London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine
A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 158pp. Penguin No 566
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Shaw Bernard  Back to Methuselah - A Metabiological Pentateuch
London Constable 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Good
Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. Interior pages clean and bright. A reading copy.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Shaw Bernard  Major Barbara
London Penguin 1945 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine
A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. 169pp. A Screen Version. Penguin No 500. Spine has faded slightly.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Shaw Bernard  Man and Superman
London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine
A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 347pp. Penguin No 563. Spine has faded.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Shaw Bernard  Man and Superman
London Constable 1930 24th Impression Hard Cover Good
A well-cared for copy in beige cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Foxed to edges but text block clean. Fore edge untrimmed. 244 pages + adverts. Number 126 has been written front flyleaf.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Shaw Bernard  Plays Pleasant
London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine
A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 348pp. Penguin No 560. Spine has faded slightly.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Shaw Bernard  Plays Pleasant & Unpleasant II
London Constable 1917 Reprint Hard Cover Good
Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. Interior pages clean and bright.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Shaw Bernard  Plays Unpleasant
London Penguin 1948 Reprint Paper Back Very Good
Small loss to base of spine. A lovely copy.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Shaw Bernard  Plays Unpleasant
London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Very Good
A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 283pp. Penguin No 561. Spine has faded. Small nick to base of spine.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Shaw Bernard  Pygmalion
London Penguin 1947 Reprint Paper Back Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Clean covers. Spine faded. Price sticker partially removed on front cover. With over 100 drawings by Feliks Topolski. Previous owner's name written on front flyleaf.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Shaw Bernard  Saint Joan
London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine
A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 189pp. Penguin No 565. Spine has faded slightly.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Shaw Bernard  Saint Joan
London Penguin 1946 First Penguin Edition Paper Back Near Fine
A lovely clean bright unmarked copy. One of 10 titles published by Penguin to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday. 189pp. Penguin No 565. Slight nick to base of spine.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Shaw Bernard  Sixteen Self Sketches
London Constable and Company 1949 First Standard Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good
Rust coloured cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. 134pp. Includes bookmark listing the Standard Editions of the works of Bernard Shaw. Cream jacket is sunned to spine and shows minor signs of wear and tear. Internally immaculate. A lovely clean, bright copy.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Bernard CornwellBertrand Russell >>>


Try these sites for other Bernard Shaw Listings

Horsebooksplus.com
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions