Yesteryear Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

William Thackeray listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Thackeray William Makepeace  Esmond
London Thomas Nelson and Sons Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
536 clean, bright pages + adverts. Blue leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt top edge. A very attractive copy.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Thackeray William Makepeace  The Adventures of Philip on His Way Through the World (Vol I)
London Caxton Publishing Company The London Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Frontis + 8 plates. Name written on front pastedown. Prelims darkened. Foxing to page edges. Spine faded and worn at ends. A square, tight copy. 271pp. Undated
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Thackeray William Makepeace  The Book of Snobs
London Richard Edward King Hard Cover Reading Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 162 pages. A good clean copy with attractive illustrations by the author. Hinges have been reglued.. Pages browning with age. A perfectly acceptable reading copy.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Thackeray William Makepeace  The Book of Snobs Sketches of Life and Character
London Smith Elder and Co 1885 Hard Cover Good
Frontis. Volume IX of 12 volumes set. 643pp. Foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Spine and spine ends worn.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Thackeray William Makepeace  The History of Henry Esmond Esq. A Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Queen Anne;
London Smith Elder and Co 1894 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Du Maurier George
The Works of William Makepeace Thakeray in 26 Volumes. Volume VII. 449pp + adverts. Dark green boards with black decoration and gilt lettering to spine. Books is slightly cocked. Spine ends and corners worn. A good, clean copy.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Thackeray William Makepeace  The History of Henry Esmond Esq. Also the Memoirs of Barry Lydon Esq
London Smith Elder and Co 1886 Hard Cover Good
Frontis. Volume IV of 13 volumes set. 667pp. Contents very clean. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Spine and spine ends worn.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Thackeray William Makepeace  The History of Pendennis
London Smith Elder and Co 1886 Hard Cover Good
Frontis. Volume II of 13 volume set 744pp. Foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. . Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Spine and spine ends worn.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Thackeray William Makepeace  The Memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush, The History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond , Cox's Diary Etc Etc
London Smith, Elder & Co 1898 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cruikshank George
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. 649pp + adverts. Edges untrimmed. Top edge gilt. Small hole to p 647 at bottom edge - does not affect text. Spine of book has faded. Tissue protecting the frontis of Thackeray is foxed. Part of the Works of Thackeray in 13 volumes this being Volume III.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Thackeray William Makepeace  The Newcomes
London Smith Elder and Co 1886 Hard Cover Good
Frontis. Volume III of 13 volumes set. 776pp. Foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Front board loose at top edge. Spine and spine ends worn.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Thackeray William Makepeace  The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Volume XII The Christmas Books of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh
London Smith Elder and Co 1872 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket
Reading copy only. Some foxing throughout. Front hinge cracked. Edges of boards worn. Book is cocked.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Thackeray William Makepeace  Vanity Fair
London Smith Elder and Co 1887 Hard Cover Good
Frontis. Volume Iof 13 volume set. 672pp. Foxing to prelims. Previous owner's name and date (1888) on front flyleaf. Small split between spine and front board at tope edge. Small hole to rear board. Half leather with marbled board and marbled page edges. All board edges rubbed. Spine and spine ends worn.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Thackeray William Makepeace  Vanity Fair
London Odhams Press Hard Cover Good No Jacket
A handsome square, tight copy whose spine is a little sunned. Red cloth covers. . 657 clean pages.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Thackeray William Makepeace  Vanity Fair - A Novel Without a Hero
London Macdonald 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
781pp + adverts. Part of the Macdonald's Illustrated Classics series (first thus) 15 b/w illustrations. Red leatherette boards with gilt lettering to spine & red top edge.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Thackeray William Makepeace  Vanity Fair - a Novel Without a Hero
London J.M. Dent 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is a little faded and boards marked. Previous owner's details on half title page. Binding is square and tight and pages are clean. A good copy of this book which is No 298 of the Everyman's Library Series. Introduction by Hon. Whitelaw Reid.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Thackeray William Makepeace  Vanity Fair Volume II
London Collins Hard Cover Good No Jacket Piffard Harold
384pp. Marks to front board. Contents clean. Printed in Collins Clear Type Press.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Thackeray, William  Vanity Fair.
London Penguin Books Ltd (UK) 1994 Paper Back As New
As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William StyronWinston Churchill >>>


Try these sites for other William Thackeray Listings

Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Theavocadopit.com
Wheenobooks.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Waynesbooks.net
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Lpbooks.com
Therescuedpages.com
Booksandbirds.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions